Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

POST form not working but GET works.  Setup IIS

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am 99% sure that the problem is with my server.  As you can see, there is nothing wrong with the code in the snippet below.  It's a simple form that passes information via the form input "user" to the page process.php.

I had the same problem before and somehow it started working again.  I tried to repeat some changes I made to my server that I thought correct the problem last time but those changes didn't work.

I need someone that knows how to confirgure IIS on a Windows XP machine to help me out.

I looked in php.ini and register_globals = Off.  I don't believe this needs to be on.  I just tried turning it on and it didn't do anything for my problem anyway.

ANY SERVER GURU OUT THERE WILLING TO HELP?
<form name="login" method="post" action="process.php">
<input type="text" name="user">
<input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit">
 
//Here is the code from process.php
<?php
   print $_POST['user'];
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jallenmorris
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CurtinProp earned 1000 total points
ID: 21871335
Have you tried just using $_REQUEST

btw performance wise its quicker to use echo instead of print.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 21883051
Well, when You submit the form, what does it say ??

any error message or anything ??

it cant be just blank!!

You are advanced member on this subject but still , asking ->  is this problem happended suddently or you never able to work on that server with post method ??

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 1000 total points
ID: 21893228
1 - what if you started with a full debugging exploration of passed values?
 
//Here is the code from process.php
<?php
$debug=true; //easy to change
if ($debug) {
  echo '** on entry, the array _POST is [<pre>';
  print_r ($_POST);
  echo '</pre>] **<br>';
}
   print $_POST['user'];
?>

2 - in parallel, look for other items in the check list
-- are you using the cgi or dll version of php
-- any problem with disk space or disk quota for user? for IIS
-- any problem with access rights on the sessions directory? with any other directory?

3 - You might get a copy of phpinfo() and, if nothing confiudential is present, post it here as attached file
0