?
Solved

Terminal Servers in a VMWare, true ESX scenario on NetApp

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello Experts,

I am in the process of implementing a virtual environment. I wanted to get feed back on Terminal Servers in a VMWare environment with a SAN, 3 ESX Servers to benefit from all the fail over features there.

Are there any cons to doing this? I haven't found any.

I am currently running a Terminal Server 2003 Cluster consisting of 2 terminal servers.
0
Comment
Question by:reubstr
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jkarnes12
jkarnes12 earned 400 total points
ID: 21871809
I am currently running a (12) Terminal Server farm using ESX and a SAN Backend.  The only thing you need to keep in mind is that whatever applications you will be serving through the Terminal Severs need the appropriate hardware allocations (Like anything else).  Other than that, I have run into no issues.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
agriesser earned 800 total points
ID: 21872519
There are absolutely no cons. Just make sure that your terminal servers get enough RAM assigned to them.
Networking could be an issue when running multiple terminal servers plus some other virtual machines on one ESX host, but if your uplink is fast enough, that's not a problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Randy_Bojangles
Randy_Bojangles earned 300 total points
ID: 21872574
We run Citrix (above and beyond TS) on ESX and all is well

As mentioned - make sure you have plenty of RAM on the hosts !!!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:larstr
larstr earned 100 total points
ID: 21872625
If you havent bought servers yet, try to get AMD Barcelona servers since they can handle context switching much better than other models (also requires ESX 3.5).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:reubstr
ID: 31470804
Thanks All.
0