Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frontpage Obsolete?

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
With all the issues that I have had with Expression adding characters to our website, my web designer ask if Frontpage and its extensions are going to be no longer used/obsolete in the near future?
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 21870694
Frontpage was discontinuted in lat 2006. The needs of frontpage customers are still served but no more updates or app's after the two released in 07.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 21870719
But, does that make Frontpage obsolete?  I understand that Expression is the new product put out by Microsoft, but do you know anything about Frontpage's extensions being obsolete?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Martinez
Christopher Martinez earned 100 total points
ID: 21870784
Not at all. if it suits your needs than it works. Just keep in mind, microsoft doesnt support it anymore. There are more options than frontpage and expressions though


If you want to use a WYSIWYG editor, then get either DreamWeaver or Nvu (or if on Mac, then iWeb).

iWeb is free (comes with Mac OS X, part of iLife)
Nvu is free (http://nvudev.com/index.php)
DreamWeaver cost $399

However, if you want to hand code your site using raw HTML, then any text editor will do fine. Such as Notepad or TextEdit.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 100 total points
ID: 21870900
you cn't forget notepad++ it does loads of things, and it color the syntaxes in the code, plus it can be tabbed so you can have many docs open in one main window.

but as for the question, no I personnaly don;t think it will go away, I still use it, however overtime the amount of users that still use it will go down,  it's like saying dial-up is obsolete, when the fact is a good portion of people still use it, reason for that is that dsl is just to expensive to have.

I mean alot of older web browsers and things web related  are still being used today that are no longer current simply becuase it is just to costly or just to hard to upgrade.

besides alot of people still don't like office 2007, so office 2003 will still be around until the next office comes out with something more friendly.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 300 total points
ID: 21872443
i used both FP and Ex depending on what is required, most hosting companies still offer FP extensions on windows servers
0