[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two Programs Listening on Port 80

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Here's the problem:
Windows 2003 Server Machine has Wireless Sync Enterprise Server installed on it and requires the use of Port 80 for Push E-mail.

Another program needs the use of Port 80 for a 3rd party calendar program.

I tried to remedy the problem of making a VMWare server for the 3rd party program, no dice. How can I set this up to work? I woudl have thought with the VM Ware having it's own static IP and being on its own 'server' the problem would be fixed. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:pstiffsae
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zhuba
ID: 21870729
What network method did you set up your virtual server with? If it's NAT then it won't work, but if it uses bridged networking then you should be able to access the child server using its own IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstiffsae
ID: 21870745
I did bridged. I thought the whole purpose of VMWare was that it was like having another physical server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zhuba
ID: 21870795
Have you tested to see if you can connect to the app from inside the virtual server and from the host machine too?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
din101 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21872829
just stick another network card in and set  the virtual windows server use its own network card. Should work with bridge mode but if it doesnt this will defiantly work.

For this to work  you  need two public ips and router that support this type of nat-ting , in order for this to work. Generally most business routers will support this functionality  each router call this different name
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstiffsae
ID: 21877471
Alright, I'm giving this a go as we speak. Currently, no issues, but will be monitoring closely.

I basically put the Push Server back together and then re-installed VMWare on there. I made sure that VMWare used its own ethernet card for the virtual server and the push server using the other one.

Stay tuned.
0