?
Solved

duplicate entries in a drop down list and search results PHP

Posted on 2008-06-25
9
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,
I have some code (attached) that displays a date extracted from a MySQL database (the format gets changed.)
Does someone know how to add some code to omit the duplicate entries?  That is, all entries that come up as January 2008 when the format is changed will only be displayed once?

When doing this, does it affect the searching, or will all matches be displayed?

I have added the section of the dropdown list code and all the Search code/

Thanks for your help
----------------------------
List.php
----------------------------
<select name="datelist"><option value="0" selected>Happening in...</option> 
<?php
$result = mysql_query("SELECT DATE_FORMAT(StartDate,'%Y-%m-%d') as valDate,  DATE_FORMAT(StartDate,'%M-%Y') as displayDate from event");
 
while ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result)) {
/*
    $date_pieces = explode("-",$row["StartDate"]);
        $tstamp = mktime(0,0,0,$date_pieces[1],$date_pieces[2],$date_pieces[0]);
        $displaydate = date("F-Y",$tstamp); 
*/
        ?>
 
    <option value="<?=$row['valDate']?>"><?=$row['displayDate']?></option>
    <?php
        } 
        ?>
	   </select>
<input type="submit" value="Submit">
 
--------------------------------------------
Search.php
--------------------------------------------
 
<?php
include_once("Settings.php"); //Path to Settings.php
 
$ErrorCount = 0;
 
if (isset($_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD'])) { //The action of the form passes ?action=insert on the end of the URL. This line checks for that to see if the form has been submitted
   //Tells the page if the record should be inserted
 
   if (!empty($_REQUEST["typelist"])) { //If an input named EventType has been submitted
      $EventType = $_REQUEST["typelist"]; //Store its value in $EventType
   } else {
      $EventType = ""; //Declare $EventType as an empty string to prevent errors later
      echo "You must select an event type.";
      $ErrorCount++; //Increment the error count
 
   }
   
   if (!empty($_REQUEST["locationlist"])) { //If an input named Country has been submitted
      $Country = $_REQUEST["locationlist"]; //Store its value in $Country
   } else {
      $Country = ""; //Declare $Country as an empty string to prevent errors later
      echo "You must select a country.";
      $ErrorCount++; //Increment the error count
 
   }
   
   if (!empty($_REQUEST["datelist"])) { //If an input named StartDate has been submitted
      $StartDate = $_REQUEST["datelist"]; //Store its value in $StartDate
   } else {
      $StartDate = ""; //Declare $StartDate as an empty string to prevent errors later
      echo "You must select a start date.";
      $ErrorCount++; //Increment the error count
   }
   
}
 
//If the for was submitted with no errors, run the SQL query and display the results.
if ($ErrorCount == 0) {
 
?>
<table>
<tr>
<td>Event Type</td>
<td>City</td>
<td>Country</td>
<td>StartDate</td>
<td>EndDate</td>
<td>Title</td>
<td>Description</td>
<td>WebLink</td>
<td>BuyTicket</td>
<td>Images</td>
</tr>
<?
      $sql= "SELECT * FROM event WHERE EventType = '" . $EventType . "' AND Country = '" . $Country . "' AND DATE_FORMAT(StartDate,'%Y-%m-%d') = '" . $StartDate . "' ORDER BY StartDate ASC";
 
//echo "SQL Statement: " . $sql ; 
 
$result = mysql_query($sql) or die("Sql Query Failed: " . mysql_error());
 
while ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result)){
      //Ive echo'd all of the fields below without any HTML formating, so you can build your HTML around them.
?>
<tr>
<td><? echo $row["EventType"]; ?>
<td><? echo $row["City"]; ?>
<td><? echo $row["Country"]; ?>
<td><? echo $row["StartDate"]; ?>
<td><? echo $row["EndDate"]; ?>
<td><? echo $row["Title"]; ?>
<td><? echo $row["Description"]; ?>
<td><? echo $row["WebLink"]; ?>
<td><? echo $row["BuyTicket"]; ?>
<td><? echo $row["Images"]; ?>
</tr>
<?
     }
}
?>
</table>
<?
@mysql_close($connection);
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
9 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 21870902
Instead of:
$result = mysql_query("SELECT DATE_FORMAT(StartDate,'%Y-%m-%d') as valDate,  DATE_FORMAT(StartDate,'%M-%Y') as displayDate from event");

try:
$result = mysql_query("SELECT DISTINCT DATE_FORMAT(StartDate,'%Y-%m-%d') as valDate,  DATE_FORMAT(StartDate,'%M-%Y') as displayDate from event");
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 21870996
Hi,
Well if you look at
http://threerobots.com/List.php

You can see that it worked for the entries that were already in the table,  but then I added another entry and the date is being duplicated.

The new entry has got a different Country too, so I am not sure what is going on?

I have attached the tables I am testing.

Can you see what is wrong?
robot4.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 21871195
Hi, can you let me know if you are abadoning this question as the line of questioning is changing a bit and you were successful on the immediate question.

It has got a bit more complicated so I am happy to finish this question and re-ask another one?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 21871464
I have changed the database now.
Its not working!

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 21874397
Try this:

$result = mysql_query("SELECT DISTINCT DATE_FORMAT(StartDate,'%Y-%m-%d') as valDate,  DISTINCT DATE_FORMAT(StartDate,'%M-%Y') as displayDate from event");
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 21874438
I saw the html code and it show like this:

    <option value="2008-01-03">January-2008</option>
     
    <option value="2008-07-07">July-2008</option>
     
    <option value="2008-01-06">January-2008</option>

You are having two dates in the month January-2008, so it will display 'January-2008' twice. What you have at present is correct only. If you want to display 'January-2008' only once, then you cannot have two dates "2008-01-03" and "2008-01-06"
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 21878597
So is ther a way to then get the date lists to retreive the earliest and latest dates from the database and fill in the gap. (Which will stop the duplicate dates).
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mms_master earned 1500 total points
ID: 21879044
>>>So is ther a way to then get the date lists to retreive the earliest and latest dates from the database and fill in the gap. (Which will stop the duplicate dates).

I have allready done this for you in your other question. I will now change the image from BLOB to varchar and use a folder to store the images instead of the database. I will also fix the links for you. Should be complete tomorrow. I will upload it in your first question when its done.

mms_master
0