[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

format computed column to remove time from datetime column

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to format the datetime on a columnin SQL 2005 to remove the time from the column
0
Comment
Question by:mphillip85
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 21870809
CONVERT(VARCHAR,DateColumn,101)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mphillip85
ID: 21870845
this needs to work as a computed formula on the column in SQL 2005 Server table
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 2000 total points
ID: 21871090
drop it and then recreate it

alter table tablename
drop column yourcomputedcolumnname

alter table tablename
add yourcomputedcolumnname as convert(varchar(10), datecolumn, 101)  --you have to specify the length of the varchar field.
0