Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Print Word Document Outline Only

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hello,

I have a Word document that is about 300 Pages long. I used headings and subheadings for each section. I would like to print a document that contains only the headings and subheadings so that it looks like an outline instead of the content. Can this be done in Word? If so, how do I do this?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
redrumkev earned 2000 total points
ID: 21871084
jheib,

How are you doing?

Yes this can be done, see my attached examples:


EE-Uncondensed-Headings-Printed.pdf
EE-Condensed-Headings-Printed.pdf
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 21871103
What you need to do is open your document and go to View - select Outline

This will pull up the page with the Headings and text listed below. If you click "ctrl + a" it will highlight your entire paper. Selecting the Blue minus sign (-) will collapse all the sections down (if you have multiple layers, you might need to do this a few times). Ultimately, you will be left with my first postings "Condensed Headings". Now you just "print" what you see and that will be your outline (headings 1).

When you are done, you can change the view back to Print, Normal, etc.

See the attached screen shots, that show the steps.

Hope this helps,
Kevin
Headings-Condensed.bmp
Open-headings---uncollapsed.bmp
Selecting-Headings.bmp
View---Outline.bmp
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 21871117
See these additional screen shots for the selecting and closing of headings,

Kevin
Open-Headings.jpg
Ctrl-A---highlights-text.jpg
Collapse-closes-down-level.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 21871152
Can't you simply create the table of contents based on your heading levels? The advantage is that you can set different styles for the TOC and regenerating it whenever needed in two clicks...

(°v°)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 31470813
Thanks for a thorough answer! I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 21900296
John,

Thank you for the grade. No problem on the thorough answer, I wanted to make sure you got the complete solution!

Glad to help,
Keivn
0