?
Solved

Configuring Bluetooth on OS X Leopard for file transfer from phone (Blackberry)

Posted on 2008-06-25
12
Medium Priority
?
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi

New to Mac's, only just got one, and trying to figure out what it can do.
I've hooked up my Blackberry 8310 to it, but the only service the Mac offers me is to use the phone as a modem.  I want to send my Mac my photos, but when I try to from my phone, service is not available.

Is there any point to my Mac Mini's Bluetooth service ?  I would like to be able to browse my phones images or at least send specified images from phone to the Mac.

Thanks
eMicros
0
Comment
Question by:eMicros
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21871105
Never tried it, but you might look through this:

http://discussion.treocentral.com/showthread.php?t=157321
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 21871123
May want to try software like PocketMAc for blackberry to fully sync your BB and Mac
0
 

Author Comment

by:eMicros
ID: 21872996
Thanks jhyiesla

That appears to be the configuration screen I need to amend!  However, when i click into System Preferences->Sharing I cannot click on Bluetooth Sharing, whatever I do it will not allow me to place a tick in the box to enable it, or to change any of the options on the right hand side.  It does have bluetooth though because my phone can detect my mac minis name, and of course the keyboard and mouse are BT alos.

Anybody know what else I need to do to enable this BT option?  Or any reason why I can't?

Many thnaks
eMicros
0
 

Author Comment

by:eMicros
ID: 21873038
Bahpoopie:

I don't really need to sync the BB and Mac, I have the Blackberry Enterprise Server running on a Windows 2003 Small Business Server.

Really I've only bought a Mac to see what it can do and provide support to my clients who increasingly are dipping their toes into Apple's products.  So I'm just playing about with everything and trying to make it all work.  I'm coming from the standpoint of an absolute Mac novice so please bear with me :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21873692
Make sure the padlock at the bottom of the sharing screen is open. If it's not, click on it and you will be prompted to enter credentials for an admin.  This should then give you access to the Bluetooth sharing.

You might also need to repair permissions.  Try this if you need to do so:  http://guides.macrumors.com/Repairing_Permissions

0
 

Author Comment

by:eMicros
ID: 21873852
This is a brand new mac only out of the box yesterday, and the padlock is open
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 150 total points
ID: 21875257
Apple is pretty good at slipstreaming the latest OS X into their new shipping products. I have an iMac and have never done anything with Bluetooth at all. When I click into the sharing area of System Preferences the item is just there for me to use. I'm thinking two possibilities. One, is that I have the latest upgrade to Leopard (10.5.3).  I suppose that Apple could have fixed some anomaly with BT in that upgrade. Check which version of OS X you have by clicking on the Apple icon in the upper left and selecting About this Mac. If you're not running 10.5.3 you should probably install that update.

Barring that, I'm wondering if the connection you've already created with your phone is some how keeping you from implementing the sharing. I wouldn't think BT keyboard or mouse would cause an issue. Try undoing what you've already done with the phone and see if you can access it then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eMicros
ID: 21878863
Hi

I'm on 10.5.3 and no matter what i try (including deleting the current pairing with my phone), i cannot tick the bluetooth sharing box in system preferences.

Any ideas anybody?

0
 

Author Comment

by:eMicros
ID: 21879746
Well, no matter what i did i could not get bluetooth working. Somewhat annoyed and knowing nothing about OS X, I jumped straight in and wiped it and reinstalled Leopard.  A refreshing change to the problems you can get installing windows - it just worked and i had to do nothing.

I then went straight into system preferences -> bluetooth sharing, and lo and behold it let me enable it and i can now send photos from my blackberry to my Mac, which is nice.

Re-installing the printer and getting it to recognise my windows pc's was really easy 2nd time round too.
Being a Microsoft based engineer, this thing might do me out of a job with better marketing and support from software companies.

eMicros
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21879821
Glad to see you got it. I was really perplexed by this. No matter what I did on my system I could not move the BT sharing into a state where I could not select it.  I was almost to the point of suggesting a reload, but I've never had to do that nor do I know of anyone who had to reload a new Mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eMicros
ID: 21879866
it must have had something to do with me joining this thing to my windows small business server 2003 domain, and perhaps the permissions changing as a consequence.

I havent joined it to the domain this time round, doesn't seem to be necessary.  I shall get a copy of entourage soon and try and hook it up to my exchange server, and we'll see then if my problems come back :)

for now at least, i shall let my mac be a mac ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:eMicros
ID: 21879905
Having wiped it, i can see that i no longer have iMovie and iPhoto and somethintg to do with Garage Guitars?  Seems i've lost iLife and they didnt send me the CD.  Oh well, looking at my order I didnt buy it in the 1st place. lol.  Shame ...
0