Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 user can't open PDF attachments

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
6,757 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
The user has Vista installed, running Office 2007 Enterprise. She can't open PDF attachments from Outlook emails, because when she double clicks the attachment to open them, Outlook displays this error message:

"This action is only valid for products that are currently installed."

If the user right clicks the attachment, she can download it and view just fine.... but in Outlook it seems like the file association is just not working right. Anyone know how to restore this?

Also, the very latest Acrobat Reader version is installed, and multiple un-install/re-installs have been attempted with Acrobat Reader, and still not working.
0
Comment
Question by:dj_babinec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Martinez earned 2000 total points
ID: 21871106
This error occurs if the file type association for .PDF is incorrect. You can fix this using the steps below.
Removing .PDF file type association

    * Download http://www.winhelponline.com/downloadattachment.php?aId=9f390841cdbe0c2457898179b80dfce0&articleId=231 and save it to Desktop
    * Extract the contents to a folder and run the file unassoc.exe
    * Select .PDF from the list and click Delete file type
    * The file type association for .PDF is now removed.

Repairing Adobe Acrobat Reader

    * Right-click on the Adobe Reader shortcut and click Run as administrator.
    * From the Help menu in Adobe Reader, click Repair Adobe Reader Installation.

The repair process should fix the .PDF file type association. Restart Windows and see if you're able to open .PDF attachments directly from Windows Mail.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:s2000hawaii
ID: 21871115
Do you have "Google desktop" installed? Try deleting that program. There is a known issue with google desktop and email attachments in Outlook.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dj_babinec
ID: 31470827
Perfect... that is the solution I was looking for. I will give that one a shot.

I will just go ahead and give you the points on that one, since I am positive that should fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dj_babinec
ID: 21871120
No, Google desktop is not installed.
0