Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local web based application will not work when Proxy turned on...

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
We have a program installed called Unitime.  It connects to a local IIS server to start up.  We are using ISA Server 2004.  When we have use proxy checked in internet explorer, we get an error stating 407 Proxy authentication required.  When I look in the live server log on the ISA, It is denying the request (no rule stated though)  The user it shows in anonymous.  I have internet explorer set to bypass proxy when accessing a local server.  The only effect that has is that when it is not set to bypass, I see my username in the logs for the first request and then the anonymous denial.  It is accessing a url that looks like this http://10.10.10.60:4000/RSB/Activities.rem  .  (we access it initially by going to http://unitime/ which is a local address.  I have set up a wide open rule as rule number 1 with no affect.  The rule states for protocals All Outbound traffic from Anywhere to Anywhere.   Users: All Users.

Unitime has told me to just turn off the Proxy.  Right.  :)  Any suggestions?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:publicvoid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nyah247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21892777
Have you properly configured your LAT and LDT tables?  See if this helps.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/920715

Also I recommend running the Microsoft Best Practice Analyzer (BPA) tool.  This will help identify other potential problems in your configuration.  
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 21898000
First of all, are you allowing tcp port 4000 from internal to internal within your access rules?
alternatively, you could just add the 10.10.* entry into the ie proxy exceptions tab on the clients.

Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:publicvoid
ID: 22208600
We solved the problem by adding a GPO that adds 10.10.* to the local intranet zone.  Once this took affect, everything works like it should.  Thanks for your help though...  Seems that it should have been detected though, I will have to look into it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22210322
:)
0