?
Solved

can't find out internet explorer after I installed windows server 2003 on VMware workstation

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
can't find out internet explorer after I installed windows server 2003 on VMware workstation.
Do you know why it didn't install it??
Where can i find it in the windows server 2003 CD??
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Martinez earned 1600 total points
ID: 21871149
What happens if you open up a explorer window and just type in a website in the address bar? Does it open up IE?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 400 total points
ID: 21871226
run iexplore.exe in the run and see if ie launches
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 21873761
Thanks ..forget out the exlorer. That worked.
But when i type iexplorer.exe..it can't find the file.

Can you guess why it didn't install it in the first place??

After the OS install, i got a error message saying one of the services couldn't start..since then i am getting that same error but can't figure out which services when i looked at the event log.

Should I try to reinstall it??
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 21899937
what service ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 21901055
Try to goto explorer and goto windows and download ie7 or 6, or heck even better would be going to www.mozilla.com and downloading firefox. Sometimes during a boot something goes haywire...if you dont see it every boot dont worry about it much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 21907331
I just reinstalled the windows 2003 server again.
Now everything looks fine.
I also have the IE.

Don't know what happend to  it on the first install.
Thanks everyone.
0