Solved

how to find data regarding shipping calculation for my website in cPanel

Posted on 2008-06-25
13
195 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
my website runs with a cPanel. Currently we charge $9.95 for up to 6 items; then 95 cents for each additional item. It's time to raise the shipping parameters due to increased fuel costs, How do I find which file has my shipping calculation/formula so I can update my shipping? How do I get the data uploaded to the server? I have no cPanel experience. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lowtechgranny
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mekh
ID: 21871616
my website runs with a cPanel. Currently we charge $9.95 for up to 6 items; then 95 cents for each additional item. It's time to raise the shipping parameters due to increased fuel costs, How do I find which file has my shipping calculation/formula so I can update my shipping? How do I get the data uploaded to the server? I have no cPanel experience. thanks.

I assume you have PHP script in your website and if possible MySQL database. If not you have either .htm or .html file.

In the Cpanel go to File Manager. Your files and folder will be inside WWW or Public_html folder (Both the folder contents same files as WWW is the link of Public_html folder).

In the web browser find out which page contains shipping rate e.g. if shipping.html is your shipping file in www.yourwebsite.com/shipping.html Find that file inside WWW folder that can be inside some sub folder which you can see in the browser.

You can edit it in cpanel or via your local HTML/PHP editor like Dreamweaver.

If you put your site link here, it will be more easy.

I hope this may help.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mekh earned 250 total points
ID: 21871619
For more information on Cpanel visit http://www.cpanel.net/docs/cpanel/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 21874293
See if you have phpMyAdmin under Databased in your cPanel. Once you click on that, you will be taken to the phpMyAdmin page and your databases will be displayed on the left hand side. Let me know if you need further help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Guest85
ID: 21879013
You have an e-commerce shopping cart right? What company did you purchase it from because the file name and location will vary accordingly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowtechgranny
ID: 21879857
the website was designed by a company who no longer takes care of the site...I know I probably need to go into the cPanel & look at the files and databases to find how to update the shipping parameters..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mekh
ID: 21880633
Can you put the link here so that I can figure it out if you were using plain HTML site or php/mysql enabled website?

If your data is few and simple your previous developer might have put simple HTML file to show the shipping rate.

If your data is complex and more he might have used database.

If he used complex database you might have some backend admin panel to modify your records.

If it is simple html it is easy to figure out which file is being used for shipping rate from the browser but for complex php/mysql you need to go through every page and folder in the cpanel.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mekh
ID: 21880785
From your last question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Industry_Specific/Retail/Q_23180052.html

I found that you have these files/folders in your webserver. Eliminating those empty folders you have these folders:

tools folder ,contained (8) .php, (1) .xml and (1) .sql file...  
account folder contained (6) .php and (4) text files,  
admin folder contained (35) .php and (1) .htm file,  
checkout folder contained (6) .php,  
includes folder contained (16) .php and (1) .css,  
there are also (19) .php files and (1) .css files under the main public_html directory.

According to your file/folder structure you might have admin page to update your shipping charge.

You can best start hunting your shipping file from index.php file in your root directory (public_html). Check for

include '..' in the code.

and the navigation menu for shipping link this should give you the right link to the shipping page. Once you find the shipping page you can make sure if it is using database or not (most probably yes). If there is some code like SQL or mysql connect check over there which database it is using and the table used for that database. Go to PhpMyAdmin from your cpanel. open your database > find the table used in that php file and browse that table in phpadmin. You can than change the data here according to your need.

Pls don't hesitate to ask further if you can't get me.

best of luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowtechgranny
ID: 21885663
ok..this is waaaaay harder than I thought it would be...I looked in phpmyadmin and found shipping_info and ship_data, I looked in them but didn't find anything. I tried searching in cPanel for shipping.. and it came back with lots of files. I opened each of them thinking I would find some text that had my existing shipping  "table" of 6 items for $9.95 + .95 for each additional item ordered, but didn't find anything. I searched for over an hour. Doesn't help that I am concerned I might screw this all up.

do you have a suggestion on finding a web guru that can do this for me? The folks doing my website changes bailed last year, I am moving to Able Commerce in Sept. They are still building the website. Unfortunately their programmers don't know anything about cPanel. thanks.. Lowtechgranny
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Guest85
ID: 21885962
Is your site currently live? If so, can we take a look at it to see what shopping cart you have? That will give us more information regarding where the shipping information will be located.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowtechgranny
ID: 21886133
the site is live...I am unsure what shopping cart is being used.. www.fleecelady.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Guest85
ID: 21886304
This might help not sure. Take a look for this file:

processing_step2.php

open it with some sort of php editor like dreamweaver if you have it.

At the bottom willl be a table with the shipping rate. Change the number to what you'd like.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mekh
ID: 21888873
Guest85 is right.

Inside Checkout folder there is processing_step2.php file.

Open that file using any PHP editor, if you do not have any php editor use the cPanel editor.

Look into your PHP code but you won't see exactly like this as there must be some PHP scripting but "Selection your method and Shipping" should be same.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Select your method: <select name='ship_method'>

<option value='1' selected>Standard - $10.9</option>
</select>
</td>
      <td width="80" >Shipping:</td>
      <td width="60">$10.90</td>

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

There must be some number like 9.95 and .95 in this code and some PHP looping which will automatically add .95 into 9.95 when the item is more than or equal to 6. Change the price according to your need.

there must be some mysql connection to check number of items in this code.

If you can paste part of this code it can be more easy to figure it out.


This may help you
     
fleecelady.bmp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mekh
ID: 21888894
After adding 6 items. Shipping cost changes automatically.
fleecelady2.bmp
0