Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding another driver to a RAID 5

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a Poweredge 2650 rack mount, service tag 28nnd21, with a RAID 5 with 3x36GB drives.  The RAID was configured with Open Manage software.  I'd like to add two more identical drives to increase hard drive space.  Do I need to re-install the operating system and re-configure the RAID using Open Manage?  Is there more information needed to answer this question?
0
Comment
Question by:sedberg1
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Taurus042 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21872419
First of all: Back up your data before doing any changes to your system!

You can use Open Manage Array Manager to add those disks to your current array and then extend the logical disk.

To extend the disk in Windows depends on how you have the disks set up. Your system partition is not easy to extend without system downtime. However if you have a data partition and your disk is basic (not dynamic) you can extend it using diskpart.exe. Or if you just need another new partition you can go ahead and create it in Windows Disk Manager.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PaperTiger
PaperTiger earned 1000 total points
ID: 21874840
back up your RAID 5 drives by using both file backup and image backup.
Use your Open Mange to extend your Array.

now, this is something I wouldn't do. what I would do is:
1. buy 5 additional drives
2. backup the current RAID with image backup Ghost or Acronis
3. take out the 3 hard drives
4. put the 5 new ones in
5. build the RAID 5
6. paritition it
7. restore from the image backup

Perfectly safe and hassle free.
0