Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to create a server-client demo application. What .NET software should I use for this purpose ? Compiler ?

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I need to create a server-client demo application. This demo application would send information (pictures and maybe video) to display on the workstations. Nothing more. Of course I would have to have a console program to send this information.

I was thinking VB.NET but I need some advise as to the best software to pick. If VB.NET is a good choice, would the standard version work (2003).

0
Comment
Question by:proffittware
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 21871841
yes, you need vb.net compiler, there are many alternatives to build a chat application, it can be with raw UDP socket frames, or TCP, or with .Net remoting.
Why to use VB.net 2003? it is totally deprecated and feature-less, you can use vb.net 2008 express editon for free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proffittware
ID: 21873988
Can you recommend a compiler ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cwickens
cwickens earned 1000 total points
ID: 21874039
you can use visual studio 2008 and SQL express for your DB both can be downloaded from here: http://www.microsoft.com/express/

You can then use either C# or VB.NET and VS2008 includes compilers for both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proffittware
ID: 21874676
I am having issues download SQL Express, but I got VB.NET express.

Thanks to both.
0