Solved

Thai Characters from MSACCESS to HTML using PHP

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi experts,

I have an access database that I connect to using php for a client.

Everthing in english comes out perfect but the Thai characters come out as ?????? and other garbage characters.

If I copy and paste the characters in manually then the web page displays correctly
If I look at the database the characters also display correctly

When I call up the database with php to output the characters on the html/php page then I get the jargon.

Any ideas?

Thanks experts
I am using
 

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=tis-620">

<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en,th">
 

and 
 

the database call is
 

$rS = $db_conn->execute("SELECT * FROM tblPOHeader WHERE PurchaseOrderNo = '$_GET[id]'"); 

while (!$rS->EOF) 

{

$supplier = $rS->Fields('CoLastName')->value; 

$ExpectedDate = $rS->Fields('ExpectedDate')->value; 

$orderdate = $rS->Fields('PODate')->value;

$rego = $rS->Fields('VehRego')->value;

$comments = $rS->Fields('JournalMemo')->value;
 

$rS->MoveNext();  }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nikdonovanau
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 21871393
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21873780
check whether it is properly converted as encoding and stored... to check use this
<?php

 echo mb_detect_encoding($str);

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikdonovanau
ID: 21895937
Hi logudotcom,

Thanks for that,
The output is in ASCII format

I had a quick look around on google but most functions are utf to ascii

How do it get it from ascii to output the thai chars correctly?

Thanks for your time
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 500 total points
ID: 21897173
You suppose to converted into UTF-8 (as to be used with multi byte functions in php) ... and display them

ref.
http://www.alex-hardy.co.uk/2008/02/11/utf-8-php-mysql/
http://www.phpwact.org/php/i18n/charsets
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nikdonovanau
ID: 31470834
Thank you for that. A+
0