Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to stop menus from closing when clicking in between items.

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I'm a recent converter to the Mac but one thing thats driving me crazy is how when I click on a menu item (File, Edit, View, etc), in any program, then drag my mouse down to an item (like Print) if I slightly misclick the entire menu disappears. In Windows it does nothing, it doesn't close the menu or click an item, it just stays there waiting for you to click another item. Is there any way possible for me to do this on a Mac? I know it's a very small annoyance but with the amount of time I spend on here its really bugging me, lol. Thanks in advance.

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:Jon DeVito
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Martinez earned 2000 total points
ID: 21871347
I dont think so...i just poured through my mac options, preferences, and found all kind of cool (i.e. useless) options in menu handling but nothing to prevent that annoyance.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21871421
bahpoopie is correct, I don't think that there is anything you can do about it.  Not sure if it's a part of how the OS is designed or something to do with the mouse.  You'll notice that anything you go to click, if you just aren't right on it the click will not take. This is about my only real complaint about OS X; I'm a recent convert as well.  And I think the positives that OS X brings to the table more than make up for this; but yes, it's annoying.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 21872466
jondevito - rather than click and dragging on a menu try this ..

Move the mouse over a menu heading such as FILE
Click and release immediately on the menubar heading File and the drop-down menu will stay visible .. you can now move the mouse up and down, in and out of the menu and it will STAY visible.

When you click and drag down over a menu and keep the mouse button clicked .. it assumes you want to quickly go to an item and will automatically hide the drop-down menu when you let go of the mouse button.

It can be a little trickier when using a Laptop with a touchpad but the method is basically the same.


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jon DeVito
ID: 21880465
Thanks a lot for the comments everybody. I went through everyplace I could find in the OS but I figured it was worth the shot to try here anyway, lol.

jhyiesla, I totally agree that there are way more positives than negatives with OSX. There are a few things that really bug me, mostly because of how used to Windows I am.

eo I actually do it that way most of the time, it was just easier to explain the other way. Same problem though, I do a lot of very repetitive tasks & tend to click too quickly.

Oh well, thanks for your responses. Points go to Bahpoopie for the first correct response.

Thanks again!
Jon
0