Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add check box to a word document

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
33,318 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How do I add a checkbox to a word document? When the user clicks the checkbox, it should be checked. This is particular to Word 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:mhunts
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Martinez earned 1600 total points
ID: 21871359
To add the boxes that you will be able to check, you need to use the
Developer tab.
Show the Developer tab

Click the Microsoft Office Button , and then click Word Options.
Click Popular.

Select the Show Developer tab in the Ribbon check box.
Add the check boxes

Click the top left cell in the table that you inserted.
On the Developer tab, in the Controls group, click Legacy Tools.

Under Legacy Forms, click Check Box Form Field .

Note If the check box has a gray background, click Legacy Tools in the
Controls group, and then click Form Field Shading to remove the gray
shading.

Click the next cell where you want to insert a check box, and then press
CTRL+Y to insert another check box.
After you insert a check box for each item that you want, click the top
right cell and type the text for the first item. Repeat this step for each
item in the list
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 21871363
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mhunts
ID: 21871533
I got the boxes to show in the Word dcoument. How does the user check the box?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 100 total points
ID: 21871683
The user would double click the box and select the checked option.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 300 total points
ID: 21872120
My 2003 knowledge says that a document must have Forms protection set to use a forms checkbox. Then a single click will toggle the status. It displays a cross or an empty box. Forms protection prevents the document editor from changing text that is not in form fields.

It is possible to add an ActiveX control which can also be used in VBA forms. There is a checkbox control. This can be used without protection, but the document must not be in the ActiveX design mode.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:mhunts
ID: 31470839
Thanks for the help.
0