Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it OK tro open thsi file?

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I just received an e-mail from someone I know.   It has a file attached to it with the extension .dat and I do not know if it is OK to open it, or even what program to use to open it.   He got the file from someone else.
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ayus80
ID: 21871369
before you open that attachment, please scan virus.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 21871378
Heh...depends what its for in all reality. a DAT file is commenly used to open a ton of different file types. And if its for purposes that are unclear i wouldnt recommend it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zhuba earned 500 total points
ID: 21871513
You can't execute a .dat file, and since windows doesn't have any default application for them it's quite likely that he sent you the wrong file. If you do feel the need to open it, using something like notepad will quite possibly return garbage, but you may be able to gleam details on what it is by browsing through.
0