Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 R2 can we remove the SP1 that comes along with the OS.

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Windows 2003 R2 can we remove the SP1 that comes along with the OS.
Is there any way to remove just the SP.?

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Martinez
Christopher Martinez earned 400 total points
ID: 21871463
It is only possible to uninstall SP1 if it was installed as an update to an existing operating system. It is not possible to remove SP1 if you installed it as part of an integrated installation. In this case, you can only uninstall the entire operating system together with SP1.

To remove SP1 using a command prompt
1.
Open a command prompt and type:

%systemroot%\$NtServicePackUninstall$\spuninst\

2.
Type Spuninst.exe /option. Replace option with any of the options in the following table.

3.
Press ENTER to continue, and then follow the instructions that appear on your screen.



Option Description
/U
Removes the service pack in unattended mode. If you use this option, only critical error prompts appear while you uninstall SP1.

/Q
Removes SP1 in quiet mode, which is the same as unattended mode except that the user interface is hidden. If you use this option, no prompts appear while you uninstall SP1.

/Z
Does not restart the computer after the process of uninstalling SP1 is complete.

/F
Forces other applications to close when the computer restarts after uninstalling SP1.



Important

If you choose to remove SP1, a dialog box displays a list of the applications that you installed after you installed SP1. If you continue to remove SP1, these applications might not work correctly.

Multiple descriptions of some applications might appear instead of a single generic description. You should ignore these additional descriptions.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 400 total points
ID: 21871469
I have never done that but you can try that with nLite: http://www.nliteos.com/nlite.html
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 21871540
The R2 version comes with SP1 integrated so I am afraid you cannot remove it. However, since there are obvious reasons why it should be installed I assume you have a problem or conflict with SP1 of some sort. Is there an issue we might help you with?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21871566
For a build environment test my Developers need windows 2003 R2 without SP1

Does windows 2003 R2 by default come with Sp1
Is there any download without the Sp?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21871588
The only way to get 2003 without sp1 is to buy an old version some where which would have to be pre R2 and pre SBS integrated SP1.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21871589
>>"Does windows 2003 R2 by default come with Sp1"
Yes.
0