Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

when device down the report is to late

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i have already installed snmp software monitoring(whatsup gold 12) but i have problem that when device
down i think the device is to long report to my snmp software monitoring, can you all help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Jovart
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 21871836
If I remember correctly, by default, WUG doesn't send out an alert until it has lost connectivity for 5 minutes. You should be able to change this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 21871849
Hi,

You can decrease the snmp query time. This way the application will report problems quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jovart
ID: 21880782
for uetian1707:
what u mean decrease  snmp query time, can  u explain more detail?
are u mean if i set it know 15 i must change with 10 for example?

for k dearing;

where i can change this ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 1500 total points
ID: 21881269
If you look at a device properties:
1. There's a section/tab for monitoring. Look for a setting for how often a device is queried.
2. there's a section/tab for alerts. Look for a setting for how long the device is down before it alerts.

Note that I believe these can be set globally.
0