?
Solved

Applying NTFS Permissions to folders

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
In our company, we create Shares for each department and we give Full control to everyone as a share permission.
Then we receive requests from department managers asking us to create specific  folders under the share and give users permissions (Read/Write. etc.....) some folders go deep when creating subfolders
and some users are not allowed even to see the names of some subfolders, I would like to give permissions to read or write to a users at certain subfolder without enabling him to see the hierarchy of other folders and subfolders. How do I achieve this?
I would just create  a share for each folder or subfolder they request but The policy in our IT dept doesn't allow us to do that? other than a share for a department we are not allowed to create more shares.
Thanks
 
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HoLoCroNs
ID: 21871612
There is an advanced permission called Traverse Folder, this is the permission needed for a user to browse through a directory without having to view the contents of the directory. Add traverse folder permissions to the root folder and start to test with stricter permissions on the sub folders. By using a combination of traverse, read, write you can achieve your desired results.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Martinez
Christopher Martinez earned 400 total points
ID: 21871621
You can specify folders in folders rights that differ from parent rights. However when attempting to do so be sure to not allow rights to be inherited from parent folders. This will alow that user rights to prior folders. In doing this, you will have to go straight to the folder as they wlil not have rights to browse to this folder. In order to do these permissions, you iwll have to go to Advanced under security tab and modify rights there.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Serge Fournier
Serge Fournier earned 200 total points
ID: 21871652
you can create a few http drives in iis, and in them, remove the "list file" permissions in iis

then in logon script, map http drives instead of the shares

but this is a big boat i would not get in :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 21892137
HoLoCroNs: do I need to I apply Traverse folder at the share level?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HoLoCroNs earned 1400 total points
ID: 21908840
Traverse is found in the advanced NTFS permissions of the directory you are sharing.

Will they allow you setup a hidden share for these subdirectories? If so you can map the users directly to the hidden share.
0