[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need assistance getting PunkBuster to stop kicking me while playing Call of Duty 2

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I currently own both Call of Duty 2 and Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare for the PC. I bought both games off of Steam. I just installed COD 2 yesterday and updated PunkBuster, etc. However, when I join a server I am kicked within ten minutes or so.Please refer to the attached screen shot for the error message I am receiving. I have allowed both PunkBstrA.exe and PunkBstrB.exe in my firewall. I am using the program PC Tools Internet Security 2008. (http://www.pctools.com/internet-security)

I can't seem to understand why this is happening because I have been playing COD 4 for the last few days in PunkBuster enabled servers and I have never been kicked. I do not hack at all for those wondering. My computer is 6 months old (custom built by me) and I have never installed any sort of hack or cheat at all whatsoever.

My question to you all is how can I get PunkBuster to stop kicking me from COD 2 servers? I downloaded the Pbsetup from evenbalance.com and placed it in the below folder.

C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty 2\pb

I then ran the setup and it updated. Then I told it to update COD 2 and it found some updates and applied them. I even ran it again just to be sure. Then I restarted my computer. If I look in my task manager it shows both PunkBstrA.exe and PunkBstrB.exe running. I can further verify that by looking in the services tab in msconfig. I even tried disabling my firewall and still I am kicked from COD 2 servers. Is there any sort of command I can type into the console?

Let me provide some specifications of what programs I am running. First off, I am running Windows XP Pro SP3. The main programs starting up on my computer are PC Tools Internet Security and my Logitech driver. I use a Logitech MX518 mouse. I am not sure what other information is needed for you all to help me, so feel free to ask questions.
cod2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:sulliman24
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HoLoCroNs
ID: 21871625
how did you update your punkbuster?  Did you go to the C:\Program Files and double click the punkbuster update from there?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Martinez earned 1600 total points
ID: 21871635
To fix this problem with COD i had to goto  Steam... File>Settings>In-game>Uncheck Enable Steam Community In-Game
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sulliman24
ID: 21871690
HoLoCroNs, Yes I went directly to C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty 2\pb and clicked on the Pbsetup.exe. As soon as I do that I am prompted with an I agree or disagree thing in which I click I agree. I then went through the list and found COD 2 and added it. I then clicked on check for updates in which it found some.

By the way, I just noticed that PunkBstrB.exe is no longer running. However, PunkBstrA.exe is still running just fine. It makes no sense. Punkbuster can be a real pain for honest and legit players.

Bahpoopie, I will give that a try and see if it works. However, do I need to permanently disable steam community forever or just temporarily? I ask that because I use steam community all the time to chat with friends in other games. If it means disabling it just while playing COD 2 then so be it.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 21877665
This is a known issue with PB and Steam loaded games - the overlay that Steam uses triggers PB =/

I'm confident your PB install is fine - that's why you're getting the error!

You can fix with opening Steam and going to File/Settings/In-game  and unchecking the Overlay box.

Valve and Evenbalance are working on it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sulliman24
ID: 21877959
Alright thanks everyone. I disabled the steam community last night and played in a server for almost an hour without any problems. I then exited out of COD 2 and re-enabled steam community. I then joined a server and was kicked within 15 minutes.

Until steam and evenbalance fix this I will simply just disable the steam community when I want to play COD 2. The amusing part about all of this is that I play COD 4 on steam as well and never get kicked.
0