Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alternative to Quicken

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I need an alternative to Quicken. I HATE!!!!!!!!!!! the program. I used CheckFree until it was bought by Quicken and forced to change. It is not that I have the wrong edition or set it up improperly, etc. The program is very bad in my hands. Payments disappear, amounts change, reports are fictional (my tax accountant called and asked why I bought a pair of eyeglasses once a month for the past 11 months-I didn't, but Quicken thinks I did). Today I learned my car insurance was canceled because payment 3 of 4 wasn't made. Payment 1,2, & 4 were made, but Payment 3 disappeared. I have had it.
I want to pay my bills online and balance my checkbook, period. I do not want to watch my stocks, figure my net worth, tailor my insurance policies, or use their credit card.  I want the old CheckFree, if anyone remembers it. Please, does anyone have suggestions?
Sorry to vent, but I am very upset. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:RonMcAlister
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Martinez
ID: 21871655
Bingo...i loved this article. http://zenhabits.net/2007/05/6-great-free-alternatives-to-quicken-ms-money/

Yodlee is fun heh.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Martinez earned 1500 total points
ID: 21901032
Did this list help mate?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:seletit
ID: 23126343
Try Simple Home Budget at http://www.home-budget-software.com - Free and Full versions. We tried few personal finance applications to family use and decided to build one ourselves.
0