Solved

How to I display a Static IP address as an Address?

Posted on 2008-06-25
10
397 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-14
I'm not sure of the correct terminology, but I have a static IP address that I'm trying to display as mail.xyz.local so users on the outside don't have to type and remember the IP address every time. Is there a way to do this, I know there are services such as DYNDNS and TZO but I'm not sure what I'm looking for or how to sign up.  

We have an Office Connect 3Com 3CR858-91 SOHO Router/Firewall.  Do I need to configure DDNS on it after using the above services? What am I looking for and how do I configure this.  Any help would be much appreciated.  Would users be typing in the servername.domain.local in Internet Explorer to get to Remote Web Workplace?  
0
Comment
Question by:mpatryn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Zordrack
Comment Utility
What you need is a DNS (Domain Name System) host.

Here's how it works.

Client A wants to go to www.foo.com but doesnt know where it is (what ip that server has).
Client A asks it's ISP's (or company etc) DNS server "Hey what's the IP of www.foo.com ?"

ISP DNS server checks if it know the IP of www.foo.com.
If it doesnt then it will ask one of the ROOT DNS servers for the DNS server resposible for the .com TLD (Top Level Domain).
Then it will ask the .com DNS server for the DNS server responsible for foo.com.
Then it will ask the DNS server responsible for foo.com what the IP for www.foo.com is.

When it knows what the ip is it will then respond to client A "Hey the ip for www.foo.com is 64.94.125.138".

So what you need is a DNS host.
You can find that plenty of places around on the net but most likely your ISP will provide that for you (maybe for a fee) or the company you bought your domain through could provide DNS hosting.

You dont need DYNDNS (Dynamic DNS) as this is for people with dynamic IPs that change regularly.

Now understand that unless you already have a domain name (like foo.com) you will need to registrate one with a registrar (like networksolutions.com or godaddy.com etc).
Without that DNS is pointless as you dont have a name to "look up" in DNS.

Lastly when you have a domain and a DNS host you need to set up an A or Host record.
This is the www part of www.foo.com.
Point that, or the domain itself at your external static IP and presto, if you have a server on that IP and the services are forwarded in your firewall/router then you're golden.

Have fun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpatryn
Comment Utility
I have network solutions, normally I wouldn't provide the domain but I've been trying to figure this out for so long.  Our domain is berkshireahec.org.  So I would go to network solutions and setup a DNS Host?  

Then I would set an A Record on Network Solutions or on my Internal DNS server on Windows 2003 SBS?    I think I got it, but just need a little more advice.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
Log in to your Network Solutions account and you can manage your DNS form there.
What you want to do is add an 'A' record.
That record needs to point to your public IP address.

for example:

record type        A
hostname           test.berkshireahec.org
IP address         123.123.123.123
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Zordrack
Zordrack earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
In this case you would go to either your ISP or worldnic.com who is currently hosting your DNS.
Your nameservers right now are NS71.worldnic.com and ns72.worldnic.com, and either get access to the admin interface for your domain or ask them to add an A or Host record to your zone (domain information).

The record HAS to be on the external DNS as there is no way for external clients to talk to your internal DNS and thus look up an IP (unless you're zonecontroll for your own domain and thus host your own DNS :).
The A or Host record has to point to your external IP (try whatismyip.com if you're in doubt).

Another thing to keep in mind is that if you're trying to host mail internally then what you need is actually an MX (Mail eXchanger) record.
This is usually done by use of a CNAME (Canonical Name) record where you point the MX at a host and then point the host to an IP.

This is how you would set it up (notice i'm using private IP's for this example):

berkshireahec.org = 192.168.0.1
A record: mail 192.168.0.10
MX record mail.berkshireahec.org

This would cause a mail server wanting to send mail to you to first look up the MX record.
That would result in a return of mail.berkshireahec.org.
The server would then look up the ip of mail.berkshireahec.org and get the return 192.168.0.10 and could deliver the mail.

BTW your current MX record is pointing to inbound.berkshireahec.org.netsolmail.net which resolves to 205.178.149.7 which looks like (from the IP of your domain) it's on the same network as your webhost (205.178.152.26).

Let me know if you need more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpatryn
Comment Utility
I just added an A record at Network Solutions 208.125.252.50 which is pointing to web.berkshireahec.org.  It doesn't appear to be working, does it take some time to propagate?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mnathani
Comment Utility
C:\>ping web.berkshireahec.org

Pinging web.berkshireahec.org [208.125.252.50] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.

 The DNS A record change seems to have taken place, perhaps you need to open up some ports on your firwall to allow web traffic through?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mnathani
mnathani earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
Actually, it is working ....

Welcome to Windows Small Business Server 2003
      To get started, click a link.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
Comment Utility
Checked your A & MX records appear to be correct...  Get with your ISP tech support and have them assist you with creating a valid PTR (aka reverse DNS) record.

P2E
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
Comment Utility
This question is still open.
Is the issue resolved?
0