Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 Standard Current Configuration Settings

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I need to document the settings on my exchange server.  Is there a way to download this?  If not, does anyone know of a checklist I could follow?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkarnes12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21871934
You can use the Exchange Best Practices Analyzer.  This may give you the configuration info you need (and recommend any deficiencies you may have)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4f2f1339-cbcd-4d26-9174-f30c10d7ec4c&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:prav007
prav007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21872229
Use the EXBPA tool and You can also run the MPS reports tool for Exchange which will give you a
configuration dump

MPS reports for exchange can be downloaded from
http://mps.notlong.com

But not all settings can be documented

Also check this URL

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/818742



0