Solved

how can I refer to a static method wothout prefixing it with class name ?

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Visual Studio 2005 C#

This is my class below. I want to go AddNumbers(10,20); from anywhere in the solution instead of
Test.AddNumbers(10,20);
public  class Test
    {
        public static int AddNumbers (int x, int y)
        {
            return x + y;
        }    
    }
0
Comment
Question by:indikad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:philipjonathan
ID: 21871877
I don't think you can do that. C# is an object-oriented language, function calls are made with the class name as the scope.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 21871911
You can declare a delegate and then assign the method to this delagate and use this delegate in the solution.

public  class Test
    {
        public static int AddNumbers (int x, int y)
        {
            return x + y;
        }    
    }

In your Main class declare the following

public delegate AddNumbersDelegate(int x, int y);
public static AddNumbersDelegate  MyAddNumbers = new AddNumbersDelegate(Test.AddNumbers);

Then you can use MyAddNumbers() function throughout the main Class.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indikad
ID: 21871923
CuteBug,

I want to refere to it from anywhere in the solution - not only the Main.
looks like it is not possible? I am not entirely surpised with C# being object oriented, but would be nice to have.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
philipjonathan earned 125 total points
ID: 21871940
Check this out, it's a page from microsoft showing differences between c++ and c#. Once on the page, search for "Globals:".
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/yyaad03b.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:philipjonathan
ID: 21871950
Personally I don't think just AddNumbers is much different from Test.AddNumbers, except that it looks cleaner. You can take a look at VB.NET, if this is important to you. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:indikad
ID: 31470855
thanks.
0