?
Solved

Weird Black and Blue Screen Freeze - HELP!!!

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
HELP!!!  After being infected with the "XPANTIVIRUS2008" spyware, every 3 to 10 minutes the computer freezes and I get a black screen with weird blue characters.  I was able to remove the xpantivirus2008 spyware (I think), but I was left with the black and blue screen freeze.  I dont know if its related to the virus.  Ive been all over the internet, and this is the only site that presentes one similar case, but it didnt actually had a solution the problem.... Does anybody know how to solve this?

The picture is from the other case that was posted on this site... Is the same problem.
PIC-0151.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:casx3
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TekServer earned 1500 total points
ID: 21875671
That is, indeed, a very strange looking screen.

My initial thought was a BIOS problem on the motherboard.  In trying to research (finding pages with "blue" and "screen" that aren't focused on BSOD's is tricky!), I've found references to similar symptoms caused by video problems, and by hard drive problems.

I'd probably check the HDD first; it's the easiest.  Just remove it from the computer, plug it in as a secondary to another computer, and run chkdsk and a manufacturer's diagnostic on it.  If both come back okay, then it's probably fine.

If this is a desktop computer, you can check the video by installing a different video card temporarily to see if the problem goes away.  (If this is a laptop, well, you may be out of luck.)

Finally, if you have ruled out (or can't test on a laptop) HDD and video, you can obtain a BIOS flash update from the MB or computer manufacturer, and re-flash the BIOS.  (Standard disclaimer:  flashing the BIOS should work without a problem, but there is always an outside chance that the flashing procedure will go wrong, and render your computer unusable.  In 13 years this has only happened to me once; but once is enough!)

You know, another thought just occurred to me:  you should probably check the screen saver.  It's a long shot, but there are some recent scumware apps that are installing screensavers that mimic BSOD's, so it's not that big of a leap to think that one of them may have been altered to show this screen as a screen saver (and locking up the system at the same time).
As I said, a long shot, but worth a quick check.

Well, I've at least given you several things to check.  Hope this helps!
:)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 21880457
Can you run Hijackthis(normal mode) and let's see if there's any suspicious entries shows up.
Hijackthis:
http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis/download

Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" please don't fix anything yet.
Please attach the logfile as "Code Snippet".


SDFix.exe removes XP Antivirus, try running it, maybe you haven't removed the infection completely.
Download SDFix and save it to your desktop.(either one below)
http://downloads.andymanchesta.com/RemovalTools/SDFix.zip
http://downloads.andymanchesta.com/RemovalTools/SDFix.exe

Double click SDFix.exe and it will extract the files to %systemdrive%
(Drive that contains the Windows Directory, typically C:\SDFix)

Please then reboot your computer in Safe Mode by doing the following :

* Restart your computer
* After hearing your computer beep once during startup, but before the Windows icon appears, tap the F8 key continually;
*  Instead of Windows loading as normal, a menu with options should appear;
*  Select the first option, to run Windows in Safe Mode, then press "Enter".
*  Choose your usual account.

*  Open the extracted folder and double click "RunThis.bat" to start the script.
*  Type "Y" to begin the script.
*  It will remove the Trojan Services then make some repairs to the registry and prompt you to press any key to Reboot.
*  Press any Key and it will restart the PC.
*  Your system will take longer that normal to restart as the fixtool will be running and removing files.
*  When the desktop loads the Fixtool will complete the removal and display "Finished", then press any key to end the script and load your desktop icons.
*  Finally open the SDFix folder on your desktop and copy and attach the contents of the results file "Report.txt" back

0
 

Author Comment

by:casx3
ID: 22073531
Thank you for the responses...

I tried running Hijackthis, but the weird black and blue screen, freezes before the program finishes the scan....
I used SDFix on safe mode... but again, when the computer restarts in normal mode, it freezes again before the SDFix screen finishes what is doing...

I ran chkdsk (on safe mode).... and didnt get any messages, after the scan finished the window closes by itself.

Does this problem seem to be software or hardware?

Thak you
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 22079148
Given the symptoms, it could be software, but it seems to me much more likely to be hardware.

:)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 22079990
I also belive it to be hardware....could be a fulty graphics card thats cauzing the hassle
0
 

Author Comment

by:casx3
ID: 22131406
Thank you all....

Formated the Hard Drive and the problem went away...
0