Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delphi and Firebird

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
how can I create a Firebird Database domain in an existing database programmatically using Delphi
0
Comment
Question by:andyrewtuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 2000 total points
ID: 21872185
you can treat it as any other piece of sql "create domain ..." BUT be aware that there is a limit on the number of such ddl instructions that can be used before a backup/restore is required, 255 I think.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andyrewtuk
ID: 31470859
Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gskoczylas
ID: 21872675
There is such limit (255 changes) but for the same database object. See: http://www.firebirdfaq.org/faq239
0