Solved

get reports of exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi I am using Exchange 2007 with 200 mailbox's. Some mailbox has been configured a maximum recipeint to send email is 10 and some of the mailbox has been configured 20 and some more with 25.
So now I want to take a report of 200 mailbox which specifies about maximum allowed recipeints.

Thanks
Zia
0
Comment
Question by:m_ziya
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
ID: 21872200
For a mailbox store from exchange powershell Use the command

get - <mailbox store> | fl
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 21873858
If you want stats this is a great cmdlet

Get-MailboxStatistics
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124612(EXCHG.80).aspx 

Usage:
Get-MailboxStatistics -Server MailboxServer01
Get-MailboxStatistics -Identity contoso\chris
Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "Mailbox Database"

Also can taked piped input:
Get-MailboxServer | Get-MailboxStatistics
Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxStatistics
Get-MailboxDatabase | Get-MailboxStatistics

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prav007
ID: 21874630
Get - <mailbox store> | fl does the same thing
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BSonPosh earned 500 total points
ID: 21874705
Not even close to the same. Get-MailboxStatistics provides Stats whil Get-X provides properties of said X

Piping Get-X to Format-List (fl) simply displays Get-X in a list fashion

Where "Get-X | Get-MailboxStatistics" actually returns stats for said box.

Lets take a look at what is returned from each by using Get-Member (notice Type and Members:)

[PS] C:\>Get-Mailbox "Administrator" | gm

   TypeName: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.Management.Mailbox

Name                                     MemberType Definition
----                                     ---------- ----------
AcceptMessagesOnlyFrom                   Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.MultiValued
AcceptMessagesOnlyFromDLMembers          Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.MultiValued
AddressListMembership                    Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.MultiValued
Alias                                    Property   System.String Alias {get;set;}
AntispamBypassEnabled                    Property   System.Boolean AntispamBypassEnable
CustomAttribute1                         Property   System.String CustomAttribute1 {get
CustomAttribute10                        Property   System.String CustomAttribute10 {ge
CustomAttribute11                        Property   System.String CustomAttribute11 {ge
CustomAttribute12                        Property   System.String CustomAttribute12 {ge
CustomAttribute13                        Property   System.String CustomAttribute13 {ge
CustomAttribute14                        Property   System.String CustomAttribute14 {ge
CustomAttribute15                        Property   System.String CustomAttribute15 {ge
CustomAttribute2                         Property   System.String CustomAttribute2 {get
CustomAttribute3                         Property   System.String CustomAttribute3 {get
CustomAttribute4                         Property   System.String CustomAttribute4 {get
CustomAttribute5                         Property   System.String CustomAttribute5 {get
CustomAttribute6                         Property   System.String CustomAttribute6 {get
CustomAttribute7                         Property   System.String CustomAttribute7 {get
CustomAttribute8                         Property   System.String CustomAttribute8 {get
CustomAttribute9                         Property   System.String CustomAttribute9 {get
Database                                 Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.A
DeletedItemFlags                         Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.R
DeliverToMailboxAndForward               Property   System.Boolean DeliverToMailboxAndF
DisplayName                              Property   System.String DisplayName {get;set;
DistinguishedName                        Property   System.String DistinguishedName {ge
DowngradeHighPriorityMessagesEnabled     Property   System.Boolean DowngradeHighPriorit
EmailAddresses                           Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.ProxyAddres
EmailAddressPolicyEnabled                Property   System.Boolean EmailAddressPolicyEn
EndDateForRetentionHold                  Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.DateTime,
ExchangeGuid                             Property   System.Guid ExchangeGuid {get;}
ExchangeSecurityDescriptor               Property   System.Security.AccessControl.RawSe
ExchangeUserAccountControl               Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.R
ExchangeVersion                          Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.ExchangeObj
Extensions                               Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.MultiValued
ExternalOofOptions                       Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.R
ForwardingAddress                        Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.A
GrantSendOnBehalfTo                      Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.MultiValued
Guid                                     Property   System.Guid Guid {get;}
HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled            Property   System.Boolean HiddenFromAddressLis
Identity                                 Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.ObjectId Id
IsLinked                                 Property   System.Boolean IsLinked {get;}
IsMailboxEnabled                         Property   System.Boolean IsMailboxEnabled {ge
IsResource                               Property   System.Boolean IsResource {get;}
IsShared                                 Property   System.Boolean IsShared {get;}
IssueWarningQuota                        Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Unlimited`1
IsValid                                  Property   System.Boolean IsValid {get;}
Languages                                Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.MultiValued
LegacyExchangeDN                         Property   System.String LegacyExchangeDN {get
LinkedMasterAccount                      Property   System.String LinkedMasterAccount {
ManagedFolderMailboxPolicy               Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.A
MaxBlockedSenders                        Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.Int32, ms
MaxReceiveSize                           Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Unlimited`1
MaxSafeSenders                           Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.Int32, ms
MaxSendSize                              Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Unlimited`1
Name                                     Property   System.String Name {get;set;}
ObjectCategory                           Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.A
ObjectClass                              Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.MultiValued
Office                                   Property   System.String Office {get;set;}
OfflineAddressBook                       Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.A
OrganizationalUnit                       Property   System.String OrganizationalUnit {g
OriginatingServer                        Property   System.String OriginatingServer {ge
PoliciesExcluded                         Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.MultiValued
PoliciesIncluded                         Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.MultiValued
PrimarySmtpAddress                       Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.SmtpAddress
ProhibitSendQuota                        Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Unlimited`1
ProhibitSendReceiveQuota                 Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Unlimited`1
ProtocolSettings                         Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.MultiValued
RecipientLimits                          Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Unlimited`1
RecipientType                            Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.R
RecipientTypeDetails                     Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.R
RejectMessagesFrom                       Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.MultiValued
RejectMessagesFromDLMembers              Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.MultiValued
RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled       Property   System.Boolean RequireSenderAuthent
ResourceCapacity                         Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.Int32, ms
ResourceCustom                           Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.MultiValued
ResourceType                             Property   System.Nullable`1[[Microsoft.Exchan
RetainDeletedItemsFor                    Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.EnhancedTim
RetainDeletedItemsUntilBackup            Property   System.Boolean RetainDeletedItemsUn
RetentionHoldEnabled                     Property   System.Boolean RetentionHoldEnabled
RulesQuota                               Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.ByteQuantif
SamAccountName                           Property   System.String SamAccountName {get;s
SCLDeleteEnabled                         Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.Boolean,
SCLDeleteThreshold                       Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.Int32, ms
SCLJunkEnabled                           Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.Boolean,
SCLJunkThreshold                         Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.Int32, ms
SCLQuarantineEnabled                     Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.Boolean,
SCLQuarantineThreshold                   Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.Int32, ms
SCLRejectEnabled                         Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.Boolean,
SCLRejectThreshold                       Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.Int32, ms
ServerLegacyDN                           Property   System.String ServerLegacyDN {get;}
ServerName                               Property   System.String ServerName {get;}
SimpleDisplayName                        Property   System.String SimpleDisplayName {ge
StartDateForRetentionHold                Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.DateTime,
UMDtmfMap                                Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.MultiValued
UMEnabled                                Property   System.Boolean UMEnabled {get;}
UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults                 Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.Boolean,
UseDatabaseRetentionDefaults             Property   System.Boolean UseDatabaseRetention
UserAccountControl                       Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.R
UserPrincipalName                        Property   System.String UserPrincipalName {ge
WhenChanged                              Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.DateTime,
WhenCreated                              Property   System.Nullable`1[[System.DateTime,
WindowsEmailAddress                      Property   Microsoft.Exchange.Data.SmtpAddress

Here are the Stats

[PS] C:\>Get-Mailbox "Administrator" | Get-MailboxStatistics | gm -MemberType Properties

   TypeName: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Mapi.MailboxStatistics

AssociatedItemCount         Property
Database                    Property
DatabaseName                Property
DeletedItemCount            Property
DisconnectDate              Property
DisplayName                 Property
Identity                    Property
IsValid                     Property
ItemCount                   Property
LastLoggedOnUserAccount     Property
LastLogoffTime              Property
LastLogonTime               Property
LegacyDN                    Property
MailboxGuid                 Property
ObjectClass                 Property
OriginatingServer           Property
ServerName                  Property
StorageGroupName            Property
StorageLimitStatus          Property
TotalDeletedItemSize        Property
TotalItemSize               Property


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:m_ziya
ID: 31470864
Please delete the question. I have solved the question myself.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 21924801
I would be interested in said Answer
0