Solved

POP 3 service hangs

Posted on 2008-06-25
14
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
without making any changes to the server the pop3 service refuses to start and just hangs in the starting state. the service could not start in a timely fashion is the error message. nothing in the event logs. no other services fail. reboot does not cure problem. anyone come across this one before?
jem
0
Comment
Question by:Jem0031
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andyms56
ID: 21872348
hi m8 this may help http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837368
andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jem0031
ID: 21873370
the pop3 services are hanging on starting, the above kb makes reference to them being disabled which they are not....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tech4Free
ID: 21874809
While the service is caught in "starting", can you successfully stop it from services.msc or is it completely hung? Also, I realize this is an obvious question, but do you have any firewall/antivirus software that may have changed with an update that isn't allowing things to happen?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Jem0031
ID: 21875089
No firewall and just running symantec AV corp edition - you cannot start/stop it from services.msc once its in "starting" then the options to stop and start are greyed out
am running same version of av on lots of other exch servers without any problems
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tech4Free
ID: 21877626
If everything else is running fine.. is it possible that something else is trying to use port 110? I'd do a netstat -a and see what if anything is using that port. With no errors in any of your logs, I'm really just tossing ideas out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jem0031
ID: 21881120
thought of that, nothing else using the port. telnet fails also on 110
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jem0031
ID: 21881133
meant to add. telnet fails on 110 when the pop3 service is stopped indicating nothing else trying to use 110
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tech4Free earned 125 total points
ID: 21885063
I was poking around in some other forums for you. Do you have inetinfo.exe showing in task manager? If so... try to end task it and then start the pop3 service. Still looking for something more solid though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jem0031
ID: 21889334
Yes. Killed the inetinfo services running in task manager and now the pop3 service starts. Super, thanks for this solution

jeremy

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jem0031
ID: 31470865
Cheers!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 24785717
Excellent solution, do you know what was the cause?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OhmegaStar
ID: 25821220
You should consider restarting internet services - not just killing the process. This resolved my problem.

OhmegaStar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 25821979
But just once, right?
It happens every time you restart... annoying
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OhmegaStar
ID: 25822408
Ok sounds strange - maybe a sequencing problem / dependency problem in the load order of the services ???

If you have it each time you restart the serve - you should post a new question - and get an answer there..

In my case there was a rights problem (machine account wiped by mistake in ad), when i rectified this the exchange came online except for the pop3 that hanged itself until I restarted the iis... since then - no problem...

Regards,

OhmegaStar
0