Solved

Asset Inventory

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

Is there any way to find the laptop serial number which is in the network or is there any way find the laptop serial number last when it was in the network.

I just need a tool in which i have to kee in the laptop serial number and it should show me the details of the laptop along with network details, like i have to find the laptop which is not in my inventory

In brief one the laptop is missing from my inventory, so i have only the serial number  but i have to find which user is using that laptop, so i need a tool in which i will keee in the laptop serial number and it should give me the user and ip address details .
 

Pls let me know if any such software or asset tool available or any good customized excel sheet for maintaining the asset inventory.
0
Comment
Question by:expertblr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 21872397
Hi,

You may check out SpiceWorks. It is one of the best Inventory applications:

www.spiceworks.com

You may also have a look at Belarc Advisor:

www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 150 total points
ID: 21876393
When you say Serial Number, what exactly do you mean?

Here is a script that I used to recover Dell Service Tags

Dell Service Tag
script:
'
on error resume next
strComputer=WScript.Arguments.Item(0)
Set objWMIservice = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
set colitems = objWMIservice.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_BIOS",,48)
For each objitem in colitems
      Wscript.echo "Dell Service Tag: " & objitem.serialnumber
Next
'

copy the above to a *.vbs file
run with
cscript <filename>.vbs <PCname>

info
http://www.rokus.net/article206.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 21876407
or, you'll have to build in a similar query into your login script, and then check the logs...
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertblr
ID: 21896772
Hi,

Serial Number means the HP Laptop serial number.

Is there any customized excel sheet to maintain the Hardware Asset Inventory.

This helps me a lop if provided.
0