Solved

Need confirmation on disabling features

Posted on 2008-06-25
5
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have  a network that consists of one domain and multiple subnets.  Each location has a Windows 2003 server with AD installed and acting as a Domain Controller.  The clients are all XP.  I would like to like to remove WINS from the servers, remove all WINS address from the clients, Disable NetBIOS over TCP/IP on servers and clients, and disable LMHOSTS lookup as well on everything.

Since DNS takes over the functionality of name resolution, I am thinking I can disable all these items and gain some minimal network performance and security by doing this.  

Any thoughts, ideas, or suggestions?  Or Is my thinking correct regarding thisa?

Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:hbciadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Milan_Ojh
ID: 21872318
Sorry but what are all the items you want to disable can u please brief..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WimDL
ID: 21872467
Before disabling WINS altogether, make sure that there are no applications on your servers and/or clients that need WINS to function. I'm a bit sceptic though about the performance gain.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 125 total points
ID: 21872470
I think disabling those will suprise you. Look at all the Key Windows services that are still stuck at using Netbios as its main protocol.

All you have to do is look at what uses Netbios/WINS port 137, and netbios datagram port 138, and 139. All of these functions require netbios.

http://www.microsoft.com/smallbusiness/support/articles/ref_net_ports_ms_prod.mspx

1) DFS (Distributive file shares will share out Group policies)
2) Browser service (The browser service internally uses netbios broadcasts and going to different subnets uses WINS)
3) Fax service
4) license logging service
5) netlogon
6) messanger
7) performance logs and alerts
8) Print spooler
9) RPC locator
10) server service
11) system management server
12) WINS of course

With that said, you might be able to route most everything over DNS. For instance DFS (distributive file service) can use DNS.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244380

I don't think you will be able to use the browser service over DNS. At least, I haven't found the answer there. So, you will not be able to populate the list of clients and servers in My Network Places.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Milan_Ojh
Milan_Ojh earned 125 total points
ID: 21873192
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hbciadmin
ID: 31470870
I believe after reading the comments and articles in the link that disabling WINS is fine.  I have done that and have experienced no ill effects from that.  I also believe that I should leave NetBIOS over TCP/IP enabled and leave LMHOSTS lookup enabled as well.  Thanks for the time to comment on this, as I was not 100% sure myself on what would be exactly right.
0