Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

working mysql and mysqli at the same time

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am running Mysql 5.
My php is currently in mysql mode.


How can I run both mysql and mysqli modes?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21872475
You need to activate both extensions for php. Check your php.ini for presence extension=mysql*, add both and restart the webserver.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:virmaior
virmaior earned 1000 total points
ID: 21874449
further, they need to be complied with the same MySQL client library.  

This is more an issue with linux distros than with windows.  For windows, just get the DLLs from the same binary distribution of PHP.

Otherwise, you get some rather craptastic and random errors
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 31470875
good stuff guys.
thanks.
0