Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mysql errors

Posted on 2008-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Suddenly for no apparent reason we are getting this kind of error regularly from our LAMP server.

If I refresh the page repeatedly it will finally process ok...

Anyone got a fix for it?
0
Comment
Question by:Riviera1
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Chorch earned 1500 total points
ID: 21872561
Hello,

try this:

Edit your my.cnf and add or edit, or check the value:
[mysqld]
tmpdir = /tmp/

Make sure the folder exists (either the existing value or the new added) and chmod 777 it.

Restart mysql and try again to see if error is still there.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 21872842
MySQL can throw this is the file system is full. See

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/cannot-create.html

Check how much free space you have
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 21873211
It's almost always out-of-space in the tmp folder.  Happens at GoDaddy all the time.  If you control the server, add a lot of space to the tmp folder.  If you don't, show the error to the server admins.  They will know what to do.

Best regards, ~Ray
0