[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

RAID 1(+0) mirrored drive failed on a compaq proliant ML 330 G2 Server Running Windows 2003

Posted on 2008-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I replaced the mirrored drive on this server because it failed. Now I need to rebuild the drive so that the good drive is again mirrored. The operating system is on this drive.

It didn't rebuild when I gave it permission to do so on the boot up.

These are not hot-swappable drives, but internal SCSI drives.

Now I have referred to the following document. http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00378986/c00378986.pdf

I apparently have to rebuild the array manually. Before I do that I should ghost the drive in case something goes wrong. I have a copy of Norton Ghost 9, but if I recall correctly it will not install on a server.

I was thinking of using drive snapshot instead. http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/

What is the best way to ghost the drive in case something happens while I'm rebuilding this array?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:thefaza
thefaza earned 400 total points
ID: 21872639
You can use  DriveImageXML which is free and very goog
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/DriveImageXML.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 1600 total points
ID: 21872652
We use ghost regurlaly for raid drives.

I believe  as long as the RAID controller supports Extended INT 13h extensions, Ghost will work with the drive just fine (and most controllers do).

I believe it was supported from Ghost 9 onwards

There is a lot of support for acronis true image here, which seems easier,
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 21878767
When you ghost raid drives, do you boot from the disk or do you install ghost on the machine?

I'm just trying to find somewhere where it says I can do this on a server. I remember trying this once on a server and running into some trouble figuring out how to get it to work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 21881936
We do it a couple of ways we have bootable USB hard drives so we can copy images on sites to crashed machines, this uses a copy of windows pe to boot up the machine( the machine need to be bootable via USB for this to work.

we also use the multicast server at main base so we can image multiple machines ( or copy multiple machines)

In this case we we have a machine that runs the multicast server and has storage for the images we then use a ghost boot disk that boots up the machine and we copy images on and of with this.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 21886480
In getting an image I found that the main hard drive has some bad sectors and perhaps that's why it's not rebuilding the mirror onto the new drive. Any ideas on how handle these bad sectors?

I'm thinking I'm going to get another new hard drive, replace the main hard drive, break the mirror, re-establish it with the two new hard drives and then put the ghost image on that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 31470880
Thanks for your help. Looks like we're going to have to ghost and replace the drive.
0