Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create a pop up window in a C# web app?

Posted on 2008-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
the scenario is: i have a web app so when the user populate a date field and a text field and click validate it returns from sql data base a datatable. If this datatable has one record it fill all the fields in the page, however, if the datatable has more than one record I would like to make a window pop up with the records of the datatable so the user can chose one and it could return to the main page and fill all the fields.
0
Comment
Question by:soliveira
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1500 total points
ID: 21872323
Modal Popup Dialog Window in ASP.NET
This sample show you how to create modal popup dialog window in ASP.NET that passes and returns multiple parameters.
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/fvolking/ModalPopupInASP.NET11262005000152AM/ModalPopupInASP.NET.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 21978503
Not suggesting this as an answer, but once I used a floating div that would become visible/invisible.  Inside the div I had  a caption and message.
0