Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WInternals Disk Commander - rewrite MBR?

Posted on 2008-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
5,041 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-04
Hi,

1. Got a problem with winboot.ini so i reinstalled windows instead of repairing console. Now i lost my desktop and all important files.
2. I am runnig Winternals Disk Commander software (from boot cd) and i see all my good old desktop from there.
3. However, when i want to save the data to my usb key i have the message: <an alternate data stream is being written to a non ntfs drive< and it wont save. It also seems that i cannot burn a cd.

What should I do?? Should i choose the option <Rewrite MBR instead?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:guillaume51015
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21872507
No i suggest using a software that supports usb , like the knoppix live cd; then you can copy your data to the usb drive :    ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
reswobslc earned 500 total points
ID: 22011130
Unless you know what you are doing, DO NOT REWRITE MBR.  At the very least, it will not solve this problem.

If you can tell it to ignore alternate data streams, then that is fine.  You most likely do not need them, they are not important parts of your files.  An example of an alternate data stream is the flag that Windows uses to keep track of whether something you downloaded came from the Internet, or whether it came from somewhere else, so it knows whether to give you a security warning.  For your documents and important data, the flag isn't that important.

If you format your USB flash drive as NTFS, which DOES support alternate file streams, that is a different approach that will probably work too.  Because instead of ignoring them, they will get copied too.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 22629284
Why not create a new folder on the hard drive and copy the files to there?  

Try this, first.  Boot into Windows.  Open My Computer.  Open your boot drive (C, most likely).  Find the "Documents and Settings" folder.  Do you see your old logon name listed, as well as your new one, as folders?  If you used the same name, one might say "User Name.000", the other "User Name".  If that's the case, the .000 is the new profile, and your stuff is in the old one, the one without the .000, or whatever it might have been named.

If you can find them this way, it's a simple matter of copy and paste, or drag and drop.

In order to find all your old stuff, you may have to changed Folder Options to allow you to see system and hidden files.
0