Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does SMC Switches Have ISL (VLAN Protocol Of Cisco) support?

Posted on 2008-06-26
11
Medium Priority
?
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I have a few SMC switches in my Network. I know that 802.1q has become almost the standard for VLAN. I came to know that SMC uses Cisco IOS. I was just wondering if SMC switches support ISL?
0
Comment
Question by:Kamran Arshad
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:agriesser
agriesser earned 150 total points
ID: 21872939
That mostly depends on the IOS version that's running on this switch.
If it's using Cisco IOS, try to do the following:

# conf t
(config)# int Fa0/1
(config-if)#switchport trunk encap ?
  dot1q      Interface uses only 802.1q trunking encapsulation when trunking
  isl        Interface uses only ISL trunking encapsulation when trunking
  negotiate  Device will negotiate trunking encapsulation with peer on
             interface

(config-if)#

If it lists isl here, it's supported.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 21873568
My models do not support your command. My two models are:

SMC8024L2
SMC6128L2

And I am not sure which version of IOS is running on these boxes.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 21873802
what says show version?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 225 total points
ID: 21873833
and I suppose they are not using cisco ios (don't think cisco sells it's OS or licences), but have cisco-like interface, which is very common
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 21873876
and here is manual
http://www.smc.com/files/AB/MN_SMC6128L2_MNG.pdf
there is nothing about ISL
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 21873934
Is it Cisco like IOS or Cisco IOS?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 21874256
more likely it is their own (or bought from someone, not likely Cisco) with cisco like CLI interface.
Cisco IOS is very sophisticated and almost bullet proof feature reach OS, so I don't think that SMC just bought it from Cisco for its own devices.

as of curiosity why don't you want to use standard 802.1q?
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 21877966
Well offcourse 802.1Q is a universal standard but I was thinking that maybe in a hybrid environment with Cisco, SMC together we can make ISL based VLAN. Never mind I guess its not Cisco IOS.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21878271
Especially in a hybrid environment you should stick with standards as they should be equally good implemented on several platforms.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 21881175
so the only option for you is to stick with standard 802.1q on both, cisco and smc devices.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 31470881
Thanks All
0