Solved

Nusoap with PHP4    HTTP/1.1 500 Internal Server Error

Posted on 2008-06-26
7
3,409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Client Side Error Display when Apachi 2.0 linlk to Microsoft-IIS/6.0 with nusoap Class  its display  
Response
HTTP/1.1 500 Internal Server Error
Connection: close
at the end it's also display a message
"sent message successfully and got an array  
Server did not recognize the value of HTTP Header SOAPAction: "












2008-06-26 12:17:41.645424 soapclient: got fault

2008-06-26 12:17:41.645606 soapclient: faultcode = soap:Client<br>

2008-06-26 12:17:41.645775 soapclient: faultstring = Server did not recognize the value of HTTP Header SOAPAction: Policy.<br>

2008-06-26 12:17:41.645959 soapclient: detail = <br>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:syedefu
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snrudda
Comment Utility
So this is because server won't understand SOAPAction header, the value given there ("Policy") looks strange for the server.

Try to sniff the conversation (say take Wireshark, easy tool and nice GUI), and see what's going on between hosts. Then you'll need to have some tune up the server software to have it send right headers.

Too generic but that's the direction to see for you!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>> soapclient: faultcode = soap:Client

The Problem is occurring on the Client side.

Are you setting a SOAPAction property correctly, generally that will be a URL which can see in your WSDL file. search for SOAPAction and make sure you are setting it right. because based on your SOAPAction appropriate operation will be invoked on the server side, if it can't understand your SOAPAction then you will get the above error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syedefu
Comment Utility
Now i change SOAPAction which given in WSDL File But it's display same Error Also

2008-06-27 08:44:18.634418 soapclient: Got response encoding: utf-8
2008-06-27 08:44:18.634606 soapclient: Use encoding: UTF-8 when creating nusoap_parser
2008-06-27 08:44:18.634896 nusoap_parser: Charset from HTTP Content-Type matches encoding from XML declaration
2008-06-27 08:44:18.635076 nusoap_parser: Entering nusoap_parser(), length=441, encoding=UTF-8
2008-06-27 08:44:18.635608 nusoap_parser: found root struct Fault, pos 2
2008-06-27 08:44:18.636111 nusoap_parser: in buildVal() for Fault(pos 2) of type struct
2008-06-27 08:44:18.636291 nusoap_parser: in buildVal, there are children
2008-06-27 08:44:18.636497 nusoap_parser: in buildVal, adding Java Vector or generic compound type Fault
2008-06-27 08:44:18.636702 nusoap_parser: in buildVal, return:
array(3) {
  ["faultcode"]=>
  &string(11) "soap:Server"
  ["faultstring"]=>
  &string(96) "Server was unable to process request. ---> Object reference not set to an instance of an object."
  ["detail"]=>
  &string(0) ""
}
2008-06-27 08:44:18.636962 nusoap_parser: parsed successfully, found root struct: 2 of name Fault
2008-06-27 08:44:18.637220 soapclient: sent message successfully and got a(n) array
return=array(3) {
  ["faultcode"]=>
  string(11) "soap:Server"
  ["faultstring"]=>
  string(96) "Server was unable to process request. ---> Object reference not set to an instance of an object."
  ["detail"]=>
  string(0) ""
}
2008-06-27 08:44:18.637433 soapclient: got fault
2008-06-27 08:44:18.637650 soapclient: faultcode = soap:Server<br>
2008-06-27 08:44:18.637827 soapclient: faultstring = Server was unable to process request. ---> Object reference not set to an instance of an object.<br>
2008-06-27 08:44:18.638002 soapclient: detail = <br>
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Comment Utility
>>soap:Server

Server could understand your SOAPAction but now while parsing your SOAP message its not getting values or its getting null values for few things check the way you are setting the parameters.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snrudda
Comment Utility
In short words i0 you're deal with it as with 'out-of-box' solutions it won't work. If you interested in running it up you'll need to do some debug, on whenever side you like. Simple find which code sends out that error headers and/or request lines and trace why it is so. But frankly if you need to make it run maybe it will be better to ask or hire someone to fix that, and give him access to the servers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Comment Utility
Its not a outbox problem, I know debugging web services related problems are hard but not impossible :) , if it was Java, I might have asked him to show the way he was making the request and setting the parameters for the request. (As I am a Java Guy)

In fact people who have good working experience with Web Services using PHP can help him much easily.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snrudda
Comment Utility
Errors like "Object reference not set to an instance of an object" used to be referenced in cases when one of the points (one of servers in the case) is ill-tuned. The debug can be made, but of course not so 'remotely' via posts.

Hope syedefu will provide more info on servers setup, who and how tune it up. There may be a lot of easy to miss points, such as even misconfiguration in web servers itself not in the web apps layer.
0