Solved

HTML Button

Posted on 2008-06-26
7
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a webpage with a button on a form, is there a way to when the user clicks on the button it will open up excel and the file located in \\wlls\208\bobby.xls.
0
Comment
Question by:ASOSWE
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asafadis
ID: 21872616
I'm not sure if the URL '\\wlls\208\bobby.xls' would work... but this is the idea:
<a href="\\wlls\208\bobby.xls"><button>Download Excel File!<button></a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
carlnorrbom earned 500 total points
ID: 21872871
Hi,

A more smooth implementation might be:

<input id="btnOpenExcel" type="button" value="Open bobby.xls" onclick="Javascript:window.open('file://wlls/208/bobby.xls');"/>

Try it out and let me know.

/Carl.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 21872885
asafadis: Never wrap a button in a link
Instead use a form or the onClick
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asafadis
ID: 21874411
@mplungjan:
the form... ok
"onclick" has the risk of not working if javascript is disabled in the client's computer.  It's an unnecessary risk.  Using a form, for example, is a perfectly javascript-independent solution that does the same thing.


why not wrap a button with a link?  just curious...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 21875403
because many browsers will not understand what you click, the link or the button
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carlnorrbom
ID: 21923757
Hi,

Did you manage to get this running or?

/Carl.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASOSWE
ID: 31470885
yes, thank you
0