Solved

group policy.  All users need to log off first before being able to shutdown.  I can not find...

Posted on 2008-06-26
7
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I set some group policies.  Now when users need to shutdown, they must log off first tehn the shutdown option appears.  I have looked and looked at all the group policies but can not seem to find the one that affects this situation?

Please help.

0
Comment
Question by:nuiphao
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WimDL
ID: 21872717
maybe look at this setting in your GPO's: user configuration\administrative templates\start menu and taskbar\remove and prevent access to the shutdown command
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21872861
Use RSOP (MMC > resultant set of policy) to see if any policy removes the shutdown button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuiphao
ID: 21914446
i did a google search on RSOP.  It is beyond my current comprehension.  Could you provide some suggestion?  I have checked the GPO and the shutdown feature has not been configured.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21914621
Policies are applied in order (LSD Overdose):

Local
Site
Domain
Ou

First the local policy will be applied, than the site policies etc. Sometimes the same setting is applied on different levels with different values. Then it's not easy to find out in wich policy a setting is defined. That's when RSOP becomes a handy tool.

To prevent you from having to check every policy for a certain setting you can use the RSOP. This tool can be found in the MMC (start > run > mmc.exe). Add the "resultant set of policies" snap-in. Right click the tool and click "generate RSOP data". Now you can browse to the setting that you want to check.
If you found the setting scroll right to see wich policy defined it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuiphao
ID: 21914739
i checked through RSOP but do not see the user configuration\administrative templates\start menu and taskbar\remove and prevent access to the shutdown command.  In fact there are no items displayed from user configuration\administrative templates\start menu and taskbar\ although there is on the GPO from the computer and username I checked.  (ie.  remove Links and Access to Windows Update).

0
 

Author Comment

by:nuiphao
ID: 22518763
How can I restore it so the shutdown menu reappears?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
minvis earned 50 total points
ID: 22548067
You can try two options:

- Confugure it in the local computer policy (start -> run -> gpedit.msc)
- Configure it on an OU (active directory users and computers)

I would prefere using OU's because it's less work.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
AD self service password reset -  how do they work? 4 59
Server 2008-R2 lost password 19 74
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 12 35
Secondary DC 3 15
Security measures require Windows be logged in using Standard User login (not Administrator).  Yet, sometimes an application has to be run “As Administrator” from a Standard User login.  This paper describes how to create a shortcut icon to launch a…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now