Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing 30 MB 2 MSi files through GPO on 2000+ machines what would the impact be?

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,

Installing 30 MB 2 MSi files through GPO on 2000+ machines what would the impact be?
What would be the load. And how long will it take.,


Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
din101 earned 1400 total points
ID: 21873054
Is it all 2000 pcs on a same location? If it is then it shouldnýt cause too much trouble but I would advice you using 1 msi and do department wise roll out just to be safe, Is their any reason why you want to do all 2000 at one go ?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21873138
There is no specific reason..

How can i do it per department...
Where should i set that up...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:minvis
minvis earned 600 total points
ID: 21873204
I agree to din101, do a departmental wise rollout.
Link the GPO to the first depatmental OU, the next day link the same GPO to the second departmental OU too etc. At the end you have one GPO linked to all departmental OU's.
0