Solved

WIndows Service account being used inBE11d keeps losing Logon As a Service Right

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi all,

This is the second time Ive logged thsi question as unfortunately we didnt get to an answer the last time

I have an account that I use for my Backup Exec Services. Its a domain admin level account.

Every so often - on one server - it loses its "Logon as a Service" right and all the BE Services stop.

If I then go in to BE and go through the process of changing the credentials the right is re-granted and the services can start.

As far as I can tell there is no GPO that removes this right - it doesnt happen on my other BE server - so I am very confused.

Have never seen this happen on the network in my previous job so it must be something local.

I'm fairly well skilled in Windows but this has me stupmed.....

Graham

0
Comment
Question by:GrahamRollerson
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 125 total points
ID: 21879128
Does the other question have more details?

Do you have account auditing enabled on the server so that the Security log will log an event when the account loses its "Log on as a Service" right?

Have you ran a gpresult on the server to verify it isn't getting the Log on as a Service settings filled?

How quickly is "every so often"?  Is it the exact amount of time each time you reset it?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:honmapog
honmapog earned 125 total points
ID: 21889962
Have you tried running the "Resultant Set of Policy" (rsop.msc) and verified the result to make sure there is no local policy doing this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrahamRollerson
ID: 21915863
Hi Both

I didnt have auditing set up but it is now turned on.

Running RSOP hasnt yeilded any answers either. Funnily enough it hasnt happened since i logged the question but i'm keeping an eye on things.

I think i'll close this down for now and assign teh points equally between you both. Thanks for your help
0