?
Solved

YUM Repository setup

Posted on 2008-06-26
11
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
HI, I've client server linux machines (fedora code 4.0). I need to setup YUM respository on my linux server, so that every time my client machine comes up, it will check for newer version of application in YUM respository on server, if newer verson is avialable, then It should download the application (example: SIP client) and upgrade it and install it.

Can any one help me in setting up YUM repository @ server and how to use it from client machine.
0
Comment
Question by:pkgoyal
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
nabeelmoidu earned 336 total points
ID: 21872732
Dump your installation DVD  to a directory accessible via http
if you have cds, copy the first cd as is, and from the rest of the cds copy the rpms folder and add it to the rpm folder of the first cd.

add this in your /etc/yum.conf on the client or in separate files named file.repo
# in /etc/yum.repos.d
[reponame]
name=Fedora Core 4
baseurl=http://servername/path-to-dvd-dump/Fedora/
enabled=1
gpgcheck=0

start httpd on the server, try yum update from the client.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 21874820
Follow the below link
http://www.g-loaded.eu/2005/12/11/local-yum-repository/

To configure global repository use the following repository on client machines.
http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/FAQ.php

0
 

Author Comment

by:pkgoyal
ID: 21881158
Actaully... I need to configure it so that YUM can download rpm packages using ftp...

For ftp what setup I need to do...
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Kosaraju
Deepak Kosaraju earned 332 total points
ID: 21883187
nothing make sure the repository folder can be accessible through FTP.
best link to help is below.
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=440160&seqNum=3
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkgoyal
ID: 21896987
Page is good... But If I want to configure user name and password for yum, then how can I do that ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:d-it-lx
d-it-lx earned 332 total points
ID: 21928738
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:nabeelmoidu
ID: 25210367
Why is my comment not been included for points ? I answered his original  question fully in the first post.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:nabeelmoidu
ID: 25228162
Why is my comment not been included for points ? I answered his original  question fully in the first post.
0