Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Popup a non-modal dialog

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-23
Hi All,

My application has a main interface developed by VB6.0. Is it possible to pop up a non-modal dialog under certian conditions? And this non-modal dialog will disappear automatically after 1 minute.

Please advise. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cplau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 21872801
Just use a Form, and use a timer to hide it.
Option Explicit
 
Private Sub Command1_Click()
Form2.Show vbModeless
Me.Timer1.Interval = 2000
Me.Timer1.Enabled = True
 
End Sub
 
Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
Form2.Hide
Timer1.Enabled = False
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jmundsack
ID: 21873702
And -- if you want to force the non-modal dialog to stay "on-top" of your main program window, do what GrahamSkan said but add the name of the main program window to the Show command:

Form2.Show vbModeless, Form1

If the above line of code is being executed from within Form1, you could also use:

Form2.Show vbModeless, Me

0
 

Author Comment

by:cplau
ID: 21881221
Hi All,

How can I ensure that this non-modal dialog will be shown on top of all windows?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jmundsack earned 500 total points
ID: 22029451
This is exactly what you need:

How To Create a Form That Always Stays on Top
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q184297/
0