Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quickfill of TO: names not working

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-29
In Outlook 2003, when typing in the TO: box, outlook would help by offering a list of matching names/emails in a drop down list. I believe this was based on received emails, and not just on contacts.

This feature stopped working.
Is there a way to get this working again?
If the names of received and sent emails are not in the contacts list, is there a way to store them there? I would assume the contacts list is a more stable and secure location to store these names long term.
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:daveforster
daveforster earned 400 total points
ID: 21872793
The TO: field works from a file called .nk2 file.  This is a local cache of the addresses that you have typed or selected from the contacts list.

Have you had your profile renamed recently?  If so there may be the possibility of getting the file back.

Also, if you have 2 instances of Outlook running, you will notice that the AutoComplete function is not available.  

To check if you have 2 instances of Outlook running, open Task Manager and search for OUTLOOK.EXE.

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 21875757
Hello WEBuilder,

Autocomplete entries are based on Outlook Address Book and nickname file, outlook.nk2.  The nicname file is compose of addresses that you typed in to send emails.

The nickname file may be corrupt.  The names are kept in a NK2 file.  With Outlook close, search for *.NK2 and rename the file.  When Outlook opens, a new one should be created once a user types a name in the To field.

.NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 21893360
We can't find any nk2 files on the computer.

So first, it seems that the original file was lost or destroyed somehow. I would assume that without a backup there is nothing further to talk about.

Second, I would have expected outlook to recreate a file by now, but that does not seem to have happened. Any ideas why?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21894255
WEBuilder,

To find nickname file, be sure to unhide hidden files and folders.

Nk2 will only be recreate is you send an email and type in an address not from Address Book.
0