Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

what is the best J2EE code generation tool

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-25
what is the best J2EE code generation tool ?

i will give database table it has to generate value object,DAO,sessionbean,servlet and jsp(all the DB fields should be displayed text box fields)

servlet sample file.

doPost()
{
EmpVO emp = new EmpVO();

emp.empId= request.getParameter("empid");
emp.empName= request.getParameter("empName");
emp.sal= request.getParameter("sal");
emp.empdate= request.getParameter("empdate");


remote.create(emp);
}
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nellios earned 1000 total points
ID: 21872818
Netbeans provides such functionality.

It allows to do the following provided a connection to a database.
1) Create Entity Class from Database.
2) Create Session Beans from Entiy Classes.
3) Create CRUD JSF from Entity Classes.

Here is an example:
http://www.netbeans.org/kb/61/web/jsf-jpa-crud-wizard.html
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 21875644
I thought of using Velocity template engine.

how can i give database table to that engine so that it should generate MVC type java files..
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 22043483
      Hi!

I like Nellios reccommend using Netbeans  
It's a great Java IDE tool for all kinds of Java coding and has many plugins which you can download
and use.

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi  
0