Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Google Sitemap weighting

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-25
We have set up a site map for one of our sites with the weighting
Home Page =1, Main Content Pages=0.8, Detail Pages =0.5

We are now optimising some extra pages for specific search terms. How should we modify the sitemap weighting
0
Comment
Question by:Klickhere
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jhoekman earned 500 total points
ID: 21880291
Weighting your pages by using priority in your sitemap is not going to have any effect on SEO.  All it is going to do is tell the spiders accessing your site which pages you deem important in relation to other pages on your site.

Note from www.sitemap.org:

"Please note that the priority you assign to a page is not likely to influence the position of your URLs in a search engine's result pages. Search engines may use this information when selecting between URLs on the same site, so you can use this tag to increase the likelihood that your most important pages are present in a search index."

So, I would say that if you are doing it for SEO, it does not matter.  If you are doing it to try to get other pages to rank for a particular term you already have pages ranking for, then maybe it might have some value.  

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rweil
ID: 21904332
The way that I understand priority ranking is that, if the search engine, as a result of the query, finds several pages on your domain that have similar search relevance, then the search engine will use the priority ranking to determine which page or page order to display those pages.
0