Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CRM 4.0 Client time not right

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
On one CRM 4.0 Client (Outlook or web) the time is 2 hours behind. I mean when he adds a note, the time says 13:00 pm when his windowclock acctualy shows 15:00. Other Clients work. Anybody got an Idea?

0
Comment
Question by:socom1985
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bmosoftware
ID: 21872866
This usually has to do with the fact that the time is stored in the database as a UTC time, to facilitate multiple time zones. Ensure that your region is set correctly under the system settings section (for your system) and then each user needs to ensure that their own time zone is set correctly, under personalise workplace.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socom1985
ID: 21913877
I checkt both. It's correct. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bmosoftware
ID: 21913889
So is the user that is adding a note's Time Zone under Personalise Workplace set to GMT + 2?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socom1985
ID: 22048527
yes exactly. It's still like this and I checked everything
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Interserv earned 1500 total points
ID: 22656371
Take a look to see if any of the hotfixes apply to your environment

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949256


I noticed a couple having to do with Time
0