Solved

Windows XP Pro SP3 : Remote Desktop doesn't work

Posted on 2008-06-26
12
13,682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

Since installing SP3 I cannot connect to it via RDP.
It is on the same domain & subnet.
I am an administrator on both machines.

The strange things is it was working this morning (XP Pro SP3 to XP Pro SP3), but I kept getting Clipboard errors then after a while a another error "Out of memory". After rebooting the remote machine, I couldn't connect at all.

I can still connect to our Windows 2K SP4 server from both machines.

Tried:
Disabling the firewall on remotely and locally.
Disabling RDP (Control Panel / System / Remote) then reenabling it.
McAfee PUPs show nothing sign of RDP.

I can ping the machine by IP, Hostname and FQDN.
Both local and remote machines show nothing in the event logs.

This site points to a registry CLSID, but doesn't say what to change.
http://www.bit-tech.net/news/2008/05/21/xp-sp3-breaks-whs-rdp/1

Steps to take before you install Windows XP Service Pack 3
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950717
All installations of SP3 (20+) installed without errors.

This article explains about why session 0 is no longer available to users.
http://www.badkey.com/db/blogsphere.nsf/d6plinks/JWIE-7EHJFH

I hope someone can help me out with this. I use RDP a lot. :-(

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DennisPost
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:richammond
Comment Utility
FYI, an alternative to RDP would be real vnc, more secured connections. Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DennisPost
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks for commenting.

I also use UltraVNC, but don't know how to configure the firewall to allow connections from the outside.
I'm not even sure if I want to do that anyway, seems like a big security risk.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you enabled the active-x component in internet explorer? It's disabled by SP3
http://mswhs.com/2008/05/20/remote-desktop-and-xp-sp3-workaround/
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
See if this can assist you DennisPost,
I am looking in the direction of your error "Out of Memory"

Enabling Concurrent Remote Desktop Sessions on Windows XP SP3 - Patched file included
http://alonbilu.wordpress.com/2008/05/17/enabling-multiple-concurrent-remote-sessions-on-windows-xp-sp3-patched-file-included/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DennisPost
Comment Utility
jason1178,
Thanks for attracting attention to this question.
Why did you delete my other question?
"Windows 2000 Perflib 1008 application eventlog error log multiple times every second"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2000_Server/Q_23468251.html?cid=239#a21969339
It is even more important than this one.

RobWill,
Thanks, that did the trick!
I had to go the way of the registry deletion, though my keys where in a slightly different location. Under "Stats" instead of "Settings"

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{7390f3d8-0439-4c05-91e3-cf5cb290c3d0}HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{4eb89ff4-7f7

Merete,
Although your comment wasn't the answer to my question, I think it's a brilliant tip!!
Thanks for that :-)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Good to hear. Thanks DennisPost.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
I didn't delete anything.  The other question had no activity for 21 straight days and the AutoDeleter robot got it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DennisPost
Comment Utility
RobWill,

Maybe you should post your answer here as well.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23439608.html?cid=238#a21986652

Jason1178,
Ok, sorry for the acusation.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DennisPost
Comment Utility
RobWill,

Although the problem is resolved on the LAN, as soon as I try via a VPN, no go.
Another user still can connect via VPN to his machine which is running XP SP2.
I can connect to our 2K server via VPN and then connect to my XP SP3 box.

The Terminal Services plugin doesn't show up in IE7.

Any idea's?
If so i'll start a new question and post the link here.

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Sorry. I don't know what the problem would be.
Vista can have issues with routers blocking outgoing access, but if that were the case you wouldn't be able to connect to the server either.
It can be the Windows firewall on the PC to which you are connecting, not allowing outside connections, but again if that were the problem the other user wouldn't be able to connect.
If interested in reviewing these problems see the following links, but I don't think they are the issue:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/RD-FAQ.htm#q1
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/RD-FW.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DennisPost
Comment Utility
I just realised that my box is actually SP2.....?????

Thanks for you advice.
0